J-Max DHC

Generic Name: dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin (dye HYE droe KOE deen gwye FEN e sin)
Brand Name: J-Max DHC

What is J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin)?

Dihydrocodeine is a narcotic cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin is a combination medicine used to treat nasal congestion and dry cough, and to reduce chest congestion caused by allergies, flu, or the common cold.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Slideshow: The Shocking Truth About Antibiotic Resistance

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

You should not use dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a severe breathing problem such as asthma attacks;

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines);

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • severe coronary artery disease;

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • stomach ulcer; or

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems.

To make sure dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of breathing problem or lung disease;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, history of stroke or blood circulation problems;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • glaucoma;

  • enlarged prostate;

  • problems with your gallbladder or pancreas;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder); or

  • history of seizures, head injury or brain tumor.

Dihydrocodeine may be habit-forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin will harm an unborn baby. Dihydrocodeine may cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in your newborn if you take the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of dihydrocodeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include severe dizziness or drowsiness, cold and clammy skin, muscle weakness or limp feeling, weak or shallow breathing, pinpoint pupils, weak pulse, fainting, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin.

J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Breathing problems may be more likely in older adults and those who are ill or debilitated.

Stop using dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • confusion, hallucinations, agitation, irritability;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • fast or irregular heartbeat;

  • seizures (convulsions);

  • severe headache, vision changes; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation, nausea, vomiting;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, mild headache;

  • anxiety, nervousness;

  • increased sweating; or

  • tiredness, sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are also using any other drugs, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used together. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

More about J-Max DHC (dihydrocodeine / guaifenesin)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dihydrocodeine and guaifenesin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-10-14, 10:58:18 PM.

Hide
(web4)