Skip to Content

iron sucrose (injection)

Generic Name: iron sucrose (injection) (EYE urn SOO krose)
Brand Name: Venofer

What is iron sucrose?

Iron sucrose is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood.

Iron sucrose is used to treat iron deficiency anemia in people with kidney disease.

Iron sucrose is not for treating other forms of anemia not caused by iron deficiency.

Iron sucrose injection may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about iron sucrose?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before I receive iron sucrose?

You should not be treated with this medicine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an iron injection.

To make sure iron sucrose is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • iron overload (the buildup of excess iron), or hemochromatosis.

Iron sucrose injection is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether iron sucrose passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is iron sucrose given?

Iron sucrose is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein or directly into a dialysis line. You will receive this injection in a clinic, hospital, or dialysis setting.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when iron sucrose is injected.

You will be watched closely for at least 30 minutes after receiving an iron sucrose injection, to make sure you do not have an allergic reaction to the medicine.

You may need frequent medical tests to help your doctor determine how long to treat you with iron sucrose.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your iron sucrose injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using iron sucrose?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using iron sucrose injection.

Iron sucrose side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching; wheezing, difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • chest pain;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety, confusion).

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • diarrhea;

  • muscle or joint pain, back pain;

  • pain in an arm or leg;

  • itching; or

  • bruising or irritation where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Iron sucrose dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

Hemodialysis Dependent Chronic Kidney Disease (HDD-CKD):
5 mL (100 mg elemental iron) undiluted slow IV over 2 to 5 minutes. Alternatively, 5 mL (100 mg elemental iron) diluted in a maximum of 100 mL of 0.9% sodium chloride IV over at least 15 minutes. Repeat at consecutive hemodialysis sessions for a total cumulative dose of 1000 mg.

Non- Dialysis Dependent Chronic Kidney Disease (NDD-CKD):
10 mL (200 mg elemental iron), undiluted, IV over 2 to 5 minutes administered on 5 different occasions within a 14- day period to achieve a total cumulative dose of 1000 mg within the 14- day period.

Alternatively, 25 mL (500 mg elemental iron), diluted in a maximum of 250 mL sodium chloride 0.9%, IV over 210 to 240 minutes administered on day 1 and day 14 to give a cumulative dose of 1000 mg within a 14- day period. However, there is limited experience with this dosage regimen. A clinical trial (n=30) reported hypotension in 2 patients following administration of this dosage regimen.

Peritoneal Dialysis Dependent Chronic Kidney Disease (PDD-CKD):
Two infusions of 15 mL (300 mg elemental iron) each diluted in a maximum of 250 mL of 0.9% sodium chloride administered IV over 90 minutes 14 days apart, followed by one infusion of 20 mL (400 mg elemental iron) diluted in a maximum of 250 mL of 0.9% sodium chloride administered over 150 minutes 14 days after second dose for a total cumulative dose of 1000 mg infused within a 28 day period.

What other drugs will affect iron sucrose?

Treatment with iron sucrose injections can make it harder for your body to absorb iron medications you take by mouth. Tell your doctor if you are taking iron supplements or other iron-based oral medications, such as:

  • ferrous fumarate;

  • ferrous gluconate; or

  • ferrous sulfate, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with iron sucrose, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about iron sucrose injection.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2016-02-10, 4:24:22 PM.

Hide