iron polysaccharide

Generic Name: iron polysaccharide (I urn POL lee SAK ah ride)
Brand Name: Ezfe, Ferrex-150, Ferus Pic-150, Iferex 150, Niferex Elixir, NovaFerrum 50, Nu-Iron 150, Poly Iron, ProFe, ...show all 16 brand names

What is iron polysaccharide?

Iron polysaccharide is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood.

Iron polysaccharide is used to prevent and to treat iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

This medicine is not for use as a general dietary supplement in people with normal iron levels.

Iron polysaccharide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about iron polysaccharide?

Iron polysaccharide is used as a dietary supplement, and to prevent and to treat iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

Slideshow: Lifestyle Lessons - 9 Tips For Managing Type 2 Diabetes

You should not take iron polysaccharide if you have hemochromatosis, hemosiderosis, or hemolytic anemia.

Keep this medication out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron by a child can be fatal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking iron polysaccharide?

You should not take iron polysaccharide if you have:

  • hemochromatosis;

  • hemosiderosis; or

  • hemolytic anemia.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or if you become pregnant during treatment. Your dose needs may be different during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Your dose needs may be different while you are nursing.

How should I take iron polysaccharide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take iron polysaccharide on an empty stomach for best results. If stomach upset occurs, take iron polysaccharide with food or following a meal.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Mix the liquid with water, juice, or another beverage as directed and drink the mixture through a straw to prevent staining of the teeth.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep this medication out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of iron by a child can be fatal.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of iron polysaccharide can be fatal, especially to a child.

Symptoms of a iron overdose may include decreased energy, fever, vomiting, stomach pain, tarry stools, weak pulse, fast heart rate, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking iron polysaccharide?

This medicine can make it harder for your body to absorb certain drugs. Avoid taking other medicines within 2 hours before or after you take iron polysaccharide, especially an antibiotic or thyroid medication.

Iron polysaccharide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, upset stomach;

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • black or dark colored stools; or

  • temporary staining of the teeth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Iron polysaccharide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

Tablet formulation:
50 to 100 mg elemental iron (1 to 2 tablets) orally two times a day.

Capsule formulation:
105 to 300 mg elemental iron (1 to 2 capsules) orally once a day.

Elixir formulation:
100 to 200 mg elemental iron (1 to 2 teaspoonfuls) of elixir orally once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

< 6 years: consult physician

6 to 12 years:
Tablet formulation:
50 to 100 mg elemental iron (1 to 2 tablets) orally once a day.

Elixir formulation:
100 mg elemental iron (1 teaspoonfuls) of elixir orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect iron polysaccharide?

Other drugs may interact with iron polysaccharide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about iron polysaccharide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2014-07-30, 8:07:11 AM.

Hide
(web1)