Pill Identifier App

ipratropium nasal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: ipratropium nasal (IP ra TRO pee um)
Brand Name: Atrovent Nasal

What is ipratropium nasal?

Ipratropium nasal (for the nose) works by reducing mucus secretions in the nose.

Ipratropium nasal is used to treat runny nose caused by seasonal allergies (hay fever). This medicine will not treat stuffy nose, sneezing, or cough.

Ipratropium nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ipratropium nasal?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using ipratropium nasal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to ipratropium or atropine.

To make sure ipratropium nasal is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems;

  • an enlarged prostate; or

  • liver or kidney disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Ipratropium nasal is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Ipratropium nasal can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ipratropium nasal should not be used by a child younger than 5 years old.

How should I use ipratropium nasal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the nasal spray pump. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Ipratropium nasal is usually used for only a short time, such as 4 days for the common cold or 3 weeks for allergy symptoms. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the cap tightly closed when not in use. Do not allow the medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using ipratropium nasal?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes.

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Ipratropium nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, rash; wheezing, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • nosebleeds, severe dry nose; or

  • painful or difficult urination.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • dry nose, mouth, or throat;

  • minor nosebleed;

  • sore throat;

  • blurred vision; or

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in the mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ipratropium nasal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Rhinorrhea:

Allergic and nonallergic perennial rhinitis: Nasal spray (0.03%): 2 sprays in each nostril (42 mcg per nostril) 2 to 3 times a day.

Common cold: Nasal spray (0.06%): 2 sprays in each nostril (84 mcg per nostril) 3 to 4 times a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Rhinorrhea:

> 5 years:

Common cold: Nasal spray (0.06%): 2 sprays in each nostril (84 mcg per nostril) 3 to 4 times a day

>6 years:

Allergic and nonallergic perennial rhinitis: Nasal spray (0.03%): 2 sprays in each nostril (42 mcg per nostril) 2 to 3 times a day.

What other drugs will affect ipratropium nasal?

Other drugs may interact with ipratropium nasal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ipratropium nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-31, 7:20:52 AM.

Hide
(web3)