Iopidine

Generic Name: apraclonidine ophthalmic (a pra KLAH ni deen)
Brand Name: Iopidine

What is Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic)?

Apraclonidine reduces the amount of fluid in the eye, which decreases pressure inside the eye.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic is used to treat or prevent high pressure inside the eye caused by certain types of eye surgery or procedures.

Apraclonidine ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic)?

Do not use apraclonidine ophthalmic if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Before using apraclonidine ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, heart disease, high blood pressure, or a history of fainting or low blood pressure. Also tell your doctor if you are using any medications to treat high blood pressure or a heart rhythm disorder.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to apraclonidine or to clonidine (Catapres).

Do not use apraclonidine ophthalmic if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Before using apraclonidine ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • a history of fainting or low blood pressure.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use apraclonidine ophthalmic.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether apraclonidine ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic)?

This medication is usually given one hour before eye surgery and again right after surgery. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare professional will most likely give you this medication.

If you use apraclonidine ophthalmic at home, use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using apraclonidine before putting your contact lenses in.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Keep the eye drop pouches in their foil overwrap until you are ready to us the medication. Store at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Use each single-dose applicator only one time.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since apraclonidine ophthalmic is usually given as needed by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

If you are on a dosing schedule and you forget to use your medication, apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of apraclonidine ophthalmic used in the eyes is not likely to produce life-threatening side effects, but overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, slow heart rate, and decreased body temperature.

What should I avoid while using Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic)?

Avoid using other medications in your eyes during treatment with apraclonidine unless your doctor has told you to.

Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • slow or uneven heart rate;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • shallow breathing, feeling like you might pass out;

  • severe swelling, redness, or discomfort in or around your eye;

  • eye pain or increased watering; or

  • numbness or tingly feeling in your hands or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • burning, itching, or dryness of your eyes;

  • feeling like something is in your eye;

  • blurred or dimmed vision;

  • redness of the eye or eyelid;

  • mildly swollen or puffy eyes;

  • nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea;

  • headache, sleep problems (insomnia);

  • dry or stuffy nose, burning in your nose;

  • a dry mouth; or

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Iopidine (apraclonidine ophthalmic)?

Before using apraclonidine ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following medications:

  • blood pressure medications; or

  • heart rhythm medication.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with apraclonidine ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about apraclonidine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)