Medication Guide App

hydroxyquinoline

Generic Name: hydroxyquinoline (vaginal) (hye DROX ee KWIN oh lone)
Brand Name: Trimo-San

What is hydroxyquinoline?

Hydroxyquinoline is used to maintain healthy acid pH levels in the vagina, to prevent bacteria from growing and causing odor.

Hydroxyquinoline is used to lubricate and deodorize the vagina, and to prevent the growth of bacteria. Hydroxyquinoline is often used in women who wear a vaginal pessary (a device inserted into the vagina to support pelvic organs in women with prolapsed uterus or other pelvic problems).

Hydroxyquinoline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydroxyquinoline?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydroxyquinoline.

Do not use hydroxyquinoline if you are pregnant. If you are actively trying to become pregnant, do not use hydroxyquinoline within 6 hours before you after you have sexual intercourse.

Slideshow: Doctor Avoidance: 5 Reasons Why It's Not a Good Idea

Before using hydroxyquinoline, tell your doctor if you have any allergies.

If you use a vaginal pessary, make sure your doctor knows what type of pessary you have before you start using hydroxyquinoline.

Stop using hydroxyquinoline and call your doctor at once if you have severe vaginal irritation, burning, itching, unusual discharge, a fever, or pain or cramps in your lower stomach.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using hydroxyquinoline?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydroxyquinoline.

To make sure you can safely use hydroxyquinoline, tell your doctor if you have any allergies.

If you use a vaginal pessary, make sure your doctor knows what type of pessary you have before you start using hydroxyquinoline.

Do not use hydroxyquinoline if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

If you are actively trying to become pregnant, do not use hydroxyquinoline within 6 hours before you after you have sexual intercourse.

It is not known whether hydroxyquinoline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use hydroxyquinoline?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Use only the bulb applicator provided with this medication to insert the gel into your vagina.

Ask your doctor whether you should use hydroxyquinoline during your menstrual period.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the tube cap tightly closed when not in use.

Clean the bulb applicator after each use by flushing it several times with water. Wipe off the tip of the medicine tube and the inside of the cap after each use of this medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using hydroxyquinoline?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Hydroxyquinoline side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hydroxyquinoline and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe vaginal irritation after inserting the medication;

  • vaginal burning or itching;

  • unusual vaginal discharge; or

  • fever, pain or cramps in your lower stomach, swelling or tenderness.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect hydroxyquinoline?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on hydroxyquinoline used in the vagina. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about hydroxyquinoline topical

Consumer resources

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydroxyquinoline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2013-11-25, 5:01:30 PM.

Hide
(web4)