hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic

Generic Name: hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic (hye drok see am FET a meen)
Brand Name:

What is hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic?

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic causes the muscles in your eye to become relaxed. This widens your pupil.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic is used to dilate (widen) your pupil when you have an inflammatory condition or in postsurgery situations in which this effect may be helpful.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic is not commercially available in the United States.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic?

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic is not commercially available in the United States.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear duct.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic may make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are going to be in bright light.

Who should not use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic?

Do not use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic if you have glaucoma, except under the supervision of your doctor.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic eye drops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when the eye drops are being inserted.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have any type of heart condition, including high blood pressure;

  • take any medicines that treat a heart condition;

  • have asthma;

  • have diabetes; or

  • have thyroid problems.

You may not be able to use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic?

Use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic eye drops exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using your eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye or drops in both eyes, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Do not use any eye drop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

The symptoms of a hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic overdose are unknown. If you suspect an overdose, flush the eye with water and call an emergency room or poison control center near you. If the drops have been ingested, drink plenty of fluid and call a poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic may make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes when you are going to be in bright light.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic eye drops contain a preservative (benzalkonium chloride), so do not wear soft contact lenses when the eye drops are being inserted.

Hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop using hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • an irregular or fast heart rate; or

  • high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, or flushed skin).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to use hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • burning, stinging, pain, redness, or tearing or the eye;

  • blurred vision;

  • headache;

  • tremor;

  • nervousness;

  • nausea;

  • sweating;

  • dizziness; or

  • drowsiness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic ophthalmic?

Avoid other eye medications unless they are approved by your doctor.

Although drug interactions between hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic and drugs taken by mouth are not expected, they can occur. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), or phenelzine (Nardil); or

  • a beta-blocker such as propranolol (Inderal), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol XL), or labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate).

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

More about hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about hydroxyamphetamine ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2009-04-12, 4:40:24 PM.

Hide
(web1)