Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

HydroDIURIL

Pronunciation

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide (hye dro klor o THY a zide)
Brand Name: Aquazide H, HydroDIURIL, Microzide

What is HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Hydrochlorothiazide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver, or kidney disorders, or edema caused by taking steroids or estrogen. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, glaucoma, asthma or allergies, gout, diabetes, or if you are allergic to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

There are many other drugs that can interact with hydrochlorothiazide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrochlorothiazide, or if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure you can safely take hydrochlorothiazide, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • asthma or allergies;

  • gout;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Hydrochlorothiazide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink while taking hydrochlorothiazide. Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you need medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking medication that contains hydrochlorothiazide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, and muscle pain or weakness.

What should I avoid while taking HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide)?

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • fast or uneven heartbeat;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash; or

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea;

  • mild stomach pain;

  • constipation; or

  • blurred vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect HydroDIURIL (hydrochlorothiazide)?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you light-headed (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to the side effects of hydrochlorothiazide.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • other blood pressure medications;

  • NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others; or

  • insulin or oral diabetes medication.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.02. Revision Date: 2012-03-05, 3:04:46 PM.

Hide
(web1)