Skip to Content

hydrocodone and ibuprofen

Pronunciation

Generic Name: hydrocodone and ibuprofen (HYE dro KOE done and EYE bue pro fen)
Brand Name: Ibudone, Reprexain, Vicoprofen, Xylon 10

What is hydrocodone and ibuprofen?

Hydrocodone is an opioid pain medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic.

Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drug (NSAID). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Hydrocodone and ibuprofen is a combination medicine that is used short-term to relieve severe pain. This medication is not for treating arthritis pain.

Hydrocodone and ibuprofen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hydrocodone and ibuprofen?

Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never use this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Hydrocodone may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Slideshow: Top 11 Truths About Narcotic Painkiller Meds

MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Ibuprofen can increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take high doses, or if you have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using ibuprofen, especially in older adults.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking hydrocodone and ibuprofen?

Ibuprofen can increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or take high doses, or if you have heart disease. Even people without heart disease or risk factors could have a stroke or heart attack while taking this medicine.

Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using this medicine, especially in older adults.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydrocodone or ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), or if you have ever had an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or an NSAID.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, fluid retention, diabetes, or if you smoke;

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • any type of breathing problem or lung disease;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a history of head injury, brain tumor, or seizures;

  • underactive thyroid, Addison's disease or other adrenal gland disorder;

  • urination problems; or

  • a history of drug abuse, alcohol addiction, or mental illness.

Taking ibuprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. If you use hydrocodone while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks.

It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using hydrocodone and ibuprofen.

How should I take hydrocodone and ibuprofen?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never take this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Use the lowest dose that is effective in treating your condition. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming, even at regular doses. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away hydrocodone and ibuprofen is against the law.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using hydrocodone and ibuprofen. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep track of the amount of medicine used. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used for pain, you are not likely to miss a dose. Skip any missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A hydrocodone overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Overdose symptoms may include vomiting, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, confusion, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, slow heart rate, blue lips, shallow breathing, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking hydrocodone and ibuprofen?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how the medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Avoid taking aspirin while you are taking hydrocodone and ibuprofen.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding while taking ibuprofen.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to ibuprofen (such as ketoprofen or naproxen). Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Hydrocodone and ibuprofen side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: sneezing, runny or stuffy nose; wheezing or trouble breathing; hives; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of a heart attack or stroke: chest pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, sudden numbness or weakness on one side of the body, slurred speech, feeling short of breath.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weak or shallow breathing, sighing, slow heartbeat;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion);

  • swelling or rapid weight gain;

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • signs of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, flu-like symptoms, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • kidney problems--little or no urinating, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath;

  • low red blood cells (anemia)--pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Breathing problems or stomach bleeding may be more likely in older adults and people who are severely ill, malnourished, or otherwise debilitated.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, weakness;

  • stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, indigestion, gas;

  • constipation, diarrhea;

  • feeling anxious or nervous;

  • dry mouth;

  • sweating, itching; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Hydrocodone and ibuprofen dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

For short-term (generally less than 10 days) management of acute pain:
1 tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed

Maximum dosage: 5 tablets in 24 hours

What other drugs will affect hydrocodone and ibuprofen?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking hydrocodone and ibuprofen with a sleeping pill, other narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • lithium;

  • methotrexate;

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • heart or blood pressure medication, including a diuretic or "water pill"; or

  • steroid medicine (such as prednisone).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with hydrocodone and ibuprofen, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrocodone and ibuprofen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.04. Revision Date: 2015-09-09, 3:01:29 PM.

Hide