High Cholesterol? Learn about treatments.

hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and EP roe SAR tan)
Brand Name: Teveten HCT

What are hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Eprosartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonists. Eprosartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about eprosartan and hydrochlorothiazide?

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs: Can They Help You?

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to eprosartan or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you are unable to urinate.

If you have diabetes, do not use hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

You may also need to avoid taking hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • low or high levels of potassium in your blood;

  • asthma or allergies;

  • high cholesterol or triglyceride levels;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes; or

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use this medication if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Eprosartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control while taking this medicine.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan.

How should I take hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medication with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medication, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking medication that contains hydrochlorothiazide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

It may take up to 3 weeks for this medication to control your blood pressure. Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include fast or slow heartbeat, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of this medicine.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

In rare cases, this medicine can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • fever;

  • little or no urinating;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • dry mouth, increased thirst, drowsiness, restless feeling, confusion, increased urination, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

Common side effects may include:

  • stomach pain;

  • back pain;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • headache;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat; or

  • dry cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial Dose: 1 tablet (available as 600 mg-12.5 mg or 600 mg-25 mg) orally once daily.

Maintenance Dose: Initial dosages may be titrated upward as needed and tolerated. The usual range of eprosartan is 400 mg to 800 mg daily, and 12.5 to 50 mg daily for hydrochlorothiazide.

What other drugs will affect hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan?

Other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and eprosartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2014-01-04, 2:38:58 PM.

Hide
(web2)