Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Hydra-Zide

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine (HYE droe KLOR oh THYE a zide and hye DRAL a zeen)
Brand Name: Hydra-Zide

What is Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Hydralazine is a vasodilator that works by relaxing the muscles in your blood vessels to help them dilate (widen). This lowers blood pressure and allows blood to flow more easily through your veins and arteries.

The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine is usually given after other blood pressure medications have been tried without successful treatment.

Hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydralazine (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you have coronary artery disease, rheumatic heart disease affecting the mitral valve, or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, glaucoma, angina pectoris (chest pain), asthma or allergies, gout, lupus, diabetes, an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin, or if you have ever had a stroke.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

There are many other drugs that can interact with hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to hydralazine (Apresoline) or hydrochlorothiazide, or if you have:

  • coronary artery disease;

  • rheumatic heart disease affecting the mitral valve; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure you can safely take hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • angina pectoris (chest pain);

  • asthma or allergies;

  • gout;

  • lupus;

  • diabetes;

  • an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin; or

  • if you have ever had stroke.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.

How should I take Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated. Visit your doctor regularly.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the doctor ahead of time that you are taking medication that contains hydrochlorothiazide. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, thirst, fast heart rate, nausea, vomiting, weakness, dizziness, feeling like you might pass out, leg pain, numbness or tingling, and urinating less than usual or not at all.

What should I avoid while taking Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • eye pain, vision problems;

  • dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

  • feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

  • fast or uneven heart rate;

  • muscle pain or weakness;

  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • swelling in your face, stomach, hands, or feet;

  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling;

  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash;

  • dark-colored urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • joint pain or swelling with fever, chest pain, weakness or tired feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • loss of appetite, diarrhea, constipation;

  • headache;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • blurred vision;

  • muscle or joint pain; or

  • mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Hydra-Zide (hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • lithium (Eskalith, LithoBid);

  • diazoxide (Hyperstat, Proglycem);

  • digoxin (Lanoxin);

  • insulin or oral diabetes medication;

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • other blood pressure medications;

  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate); or

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Naprelan, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydrochlorothiazide and hydralazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02. Revision Date: 2012-03-12, 11:27:44 AM.

Hide
(web2)