Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

Hydergine

Generic Name: ergoloid mesylates (ER goe loyd MES i lates)
Brand Name: Hydergine

What is Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates)?

Ergoloid mesylates is used to improve cognitive (mental) and self-care functioning in people with symptoms of dementia related to aging or conditions such as Alzheimer's disease.

Ergoloid mesylates is not a cure for dementia or for any underlying disease that may lead to decreased mental capacity.

Ergoloid mesylates will not treat dementia that is related to mental illness, mood disorders, or neurologic disease.

Ergoloid mesylates may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates)?

You should not take ergoloid mesylates if you have a history of mental illness or psychosis.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates)?

You should not take ergoloid mesylates if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a history of mental illness or psychosis.

It is not known whether ergoloid mesylates will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether ergoloid mesylates passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates)?

Ergoloid mesylates is usually taken 3 times per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits while you are using ergoloid mesylates. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

It may take up to 4 weeks before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 weeks of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • any changes in memory, alertness, mood, appetite, energy level, or ability to care for yourself.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea or other stomach discomfort.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Hydergine (ergoloid mesylates)?

Other drugs may interact with ergoloid mesylates, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ergoloid mesylates.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-07-30, 8:14:56 AM.

Hide
(web2)