Generic Name: homatropine and hydrocodone (HOM a TROE peen and HYE dro KOE done)
Brand Name: Hycodan, Hydromet, Tussigon

What is Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough medicine.

Homatropine is a drug that works against the narcotic to prevent an overdose of this medication.

The combination of homatropine and hydrocodone combination is used to treat cough.

Homatropine and hydrocodone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Before using homatropine and hydrocodone, tell your doctor if you have asthma or other breathing problems, liver or kidney disease, stomach problems, a underactive thyroid, Addison's disease, enlarged prostate or urination problems, glaucoma, or a history of drug addiction or alcoholism.

Do not take more of this medication than prescribed. Adults should not take more than 1 tablet every 4 to 6 hours or 1 teaspoon of the liquid medicine every 4 to 6 hours. Children should not take more than one half-tablet every 4 to 6 hours or one half-teaspoon of the liquid medicine every 4 to 6 hours.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share this medication with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of homatropine and hydrocodone.

Before you take this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by homatropine and hydrocodone.

Homatropine and hydrocodone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to homatropine or hydrocodone.

To make sure you can safely take this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • asthma or other breathing problems;

  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • stomach problems;

  • underactive thyroid;

  • Addison's disease;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • glaucoma; or

  • a history of drug addiction or alcoholism.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share this medication with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby, but it could cause breathing problems or addiction/withdrawal symptoms in a newborn if the mother takes the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using homatropine and hydrocodone.

It is not known whether homatropine and hydrocodone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old. Homatropine and hydrocodone may cause serious breathing problems in a young child.

Older adults and people who are debilitated may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

How should I take Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take more of this medication than prescribed. Adults should not take more than 1 tablet every 4 to 6 hours or 1 teaspoon of the liquid medicine every 4 to 6 hours. Children should not take more than one half-tablet every 4 to 6 hours or one half-teaspoon of the liquid medicine every 4 to 6 hours.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of water to prevent constipation that may be caused by homatropine and hydrocodone.

Measure the liquid form of this medication with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not stop using this medication suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using homatropine and hydrocodone.

Store at room temperature away from heat, moisture, and light.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe drowsiness, limp muscles, cold or clammy skin, blue lips, slow heart rate, fainting, shallow breathing, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of homatropine and hydrocodone.

Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • painful urination;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • extreme drowsiness or weakness;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • weak or shallow breathing, or breathing that stops;

  • feeling anxious or fearful; or

  • unusual thoughts or behavior.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild drowsiness, dizziness;

  • trouble concentrating;

  • nausea, vomiting, constipation; or

  • skin itching or rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Hycodan (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Before taking homatropine and hydrocodone, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by homatropine and hydrocodone.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with homatropine and hydrocodone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Hycodan (homatropine / hydrocodone)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about homatropine and hydrocodone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)