Allergies? Get expert advice on treating severe allergies and anaphylaxis.

Histex I/E

Generic Name: carbinoxamine (car bi NOX a meen)
Brand Name: Arbinoxa, Palgic

What is Histex I/E (carbinoxamine)?

Carbinoxamine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Carbinoxamine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Carbinoxamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Histex I/E (carbinoxamine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Talk with your doctor about other FDA-approved products available for use in young children with cold or allergy symptoms.

Video: Asthma

How to prevent and treat an asthma attack.

Do not use carbinoxamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of carbinoxamine. carbinoxamine.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you also have a fever.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Histex I/E (carbinoxamine)?

You should not use carbinoxamine if you are allergic to it.

Do not breast-feed a baby while taking carbinoxamine.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Talk with your doctor about other FDA-approved products available for use in young children with cold or allergy symptoms.

Do not use carbinoxamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

To make sure you can safely take carbinoxamine, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a stomach ulcer;

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines);

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • urination problems;

  • asthma; or

  • overactive thyroid.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether carbinoxamine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take Histex I/E (carbinoxamine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you also have a fever.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since carbinoxamine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of carbinoxamine can be fatal, especially to a child.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness or restless feeling, dilated pupils, hallucinations, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Histex I/E (carbinoxamine)?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of carbinoxamine. carbinoxamine.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Antihistamines are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine.

Histex I/E (carbinoxamine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using carbinoxamine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • wheezing, tightness in your chest;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • easy bruising or bleeding; or

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness, confusion;

  • loss of coordination;

  • blurred vision, headache, ringing in your ears;

  • upset stomach, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • stuffy nose, chest congestion;

  • increased sweating, numbness or tingling;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • dry mouth or nose;

  • mild skin rash; or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Histex I/E (carbinoxamine)?

Before using carbinoxamine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by carbinoxamine.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with carbinoxamine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about carbinoxamine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-03, 3:12:24 PM.

Watch this video series to learn about managing severe allergies (anaphylaxis).

Close
Hide
(web2)