Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Histatab D

Generic Name: dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine (DEX klor fen EER a meen, METH sko POE la meen, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Durahist D, Histatab D

What is Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Dexchlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces secretion of fluids in the body that cause sneezing, runny nose, and postnasal drip.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Do not take dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine if you have used a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of dexchlorpheniramine, methschopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips: Springtime Allergies

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by methscopolamine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold or allergy medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not take dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine for longer than 7 days in a row. If your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse and you also have a fever, talk to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or pseudoephedrine.

Do not take dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine if you have used a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder;

  • peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • thyroid problems;

  • asthma, emphysema, or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • diabetes;

  • glaucoma;

  • an ulcer or an obstruction in the stomach;

  • hiatal hernia or reflux disease;

  • bladder problems or difficulty urinating;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • high blood pressure, irregular heartbeats, or any type of heart disease; or

  • myasthenia gravis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using dexchlorpheniramine, methschopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use dexchlorpheniramine, methschopolamine, and pseudoephedrine without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

How should I take Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take this medication with or without food.

Swallow the tablet with a full glass of water.

Do not crush or chew the tablet. Swallow the pill whole. To make the tablet easier to swallow, you may break it in half where the tablet is scored

Do not take dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine for longer than 7 days in a row. If your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse and you also have a fever, talk to your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include a dry mouth, large pupils, flushing, nausea, vomiting, and seizures.

What should I avoid while taking Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of this medication.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold or allergy medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor's advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast or irregular heart rate;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • rash or flushing; or

  • eye pain.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dryness of your eyes, nose, and mouth;

  • blurred vision;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • weakness or nervousness;

  • nausea, bloating, heartburn, or constipation;

  • changes in taste;

  • difficulty urinating;

  • decreased sweating; or

  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by methscopolamine.

Many drugs can interact with dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • pramlintide (Symlin);

  • blood pressure medications;

  • potassium supplements;

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

  • migraine headache medications such as sumatriptan (Imitrex) and others; or

  • medicine to treat mental illness, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), risperidone (Risperdal), or trazodone (Desyrel).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dexchlorpheniramine, methschopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Histatab D (dexchlorpheniramine / methscopolamine / pseudoephedrine)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dexchlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2011-01-12, 4:56:03 PM.

Hide
(web3)