Helixate

Generic Name: antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) (injection) (an TEE hee moe FIH lick FAC tor)
Brand Name: Advate rAHF-PFM, Alphanate, Helixate, Helixate FS, Hemofil-M, Humate-P, Koate-DVI, Koate-HP, Kogenate, Kogenate FS, Monarc-M, Monoclate-P, Recombinate, Refacto

What is antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot. A lack of factor VIII is the cause of hemophilia A.

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) is used to treat or prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia A.

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

Some forms of this medication are made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Some viruses, such as parovovirus B19 and hepatitis A, may be more difficult to identify or remove from antihemophilic factor (factor VIII). Parovovirus can seriously affect pregnant women and people with weak immune systems. Symptoms of parovovirus B19 infection include fever, chills, runny nose, and drowsiness followed about 2 weeks later by a rash and joint pain. Symptoms of hepatitis A may include several days to weeks of poor appetite, tiredness, and low-grade fever followed by nausea, vomiting, and stomach pain. Dark-colored urine and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes) may also occur. Contact your doctor if you develop any of these symptoms after treatment with antihemophilic factor (factor VIII).

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you have hemophilia, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding disorder.

Your body may develop antibodies to this medication, making it less effective. Contact your doctor if this medicine does not seem to be working as well as before in controlling your bleeding.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using antihemophilic factor (factor VIII). You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

This medication comes in many different strengths. Be sure the strength printed on the medicine bottle label is correct for the dose your doctor has prescribed for you.

Do not use this medication if you have:

  • a history of allergy to antihemophilic factor; or

  • a history of allergy to products made with human or animal proteins, especially mouse proteins.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some forms of this medication are made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Some viruses, such as parovovirus B19 and hepatitis A, may be more difficult to identify or remove from antihemophilic factor (factor VIII). Parovovirus can seriously affect pregnant women and people with weak immune systems. Symptoms of parovovirus B19 infection include fever, chills, runny nose, and drowsiness followed about 2 weeks later by a rash and joint pain. Symptoms of hepatitis A may include several days to weeks of poor appetite, tiredness, and low-grade fever followed by nausea, vomiting, and stomach pain. Dark-colored urine and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes) may also occur. Contact your doctor if you develop any of these symptoms after treatment with antihemophilic factor (factor VIII).

How should I use antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

This medication is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give your first injection. Then you will be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and other items used in giving the medicine.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you have hemophilia, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding disorder.

Your body may develop antibodies to this medication, making it less effective. Contact your doctor if this medicine does not seem to be working as well as before in controlling your bleeding.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using antihemophilic factor (factor VIII). You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store the powder medicine in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

Do not mix this medicine with the liquid diluent until you are ready to give the injection. Once the medicine has been mixed, you must use it within 3 hours. Do not refrigerate the mixed medicine. Keep it at room temperature.

You may also store the powder at room temperature for up to 6 months or until the expiration date printed on the label (whichever comes first).

Do not put the medicine back into the refrigerator once you have kept it at room temperature.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while using antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while using this medication unless your doctor has told you otherwise.

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, chills, runny nose, and drowsiness followed about 2 weeks later by a rash and joint pain;

  • fast heart rate, chest pain, trouble breathing;

  • feeling light-headed, fainting; or

  • pain, redness, swelling, or oozing where the medicine was injected.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • unusual taste in your mouth;

  • cough, runny or stuffy nose;

  • mild itching;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • headache or dizziness;

  • mild nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • sweating;

  • joint pain; or

  • chills or flushing (warmth or tingly feeling).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

Other drugs that affect bleeding or blood-clotting may interact with antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) and cause dangerous side effects or make the medicine less effective.

There may be other drugs that can affect antihemophilic factor (factor VIII). Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) is available with a prescription under several brand names. Generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.06. Revision Date: 8/23/06 1:46:03 PM.

Hide
(web5)