Half Lytely and Bisacodyl Lemon Lime

Generic Name: bisacodyl and polyethylene glycol (PEG) 3350 with electrolytes (bis a KOE dil and pol ee ETH il een GLYE kol)
Brand Name: Half Lytely and Bisacodyl Lemon Lime, HalfLytely and Bisacodyl, HalfLytely and Bisacodyl with Flavor Packs

What is bisacodyl and PEG-3350?

Bisacodyl and PEG-3350 is a laxative that stimulates bowel movements. This medication also contains potassium, sodium, and other minerals to replace electrolytes that are passed from the body in the stool.

Bisacodyl and PEG-3350 is used to clean the bowel before colonoscopy or other intestinal procedure.

Bisacodyl and PEG-3350 may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bisacodyl and PEG-3350?

On the day of your colonoscopy or bowel exam, do not eat solid food or drink anything other than clear liquids. Avoid drinking large amounts of water after taking this medication. You may be instructed not to drink or eat anything before your medical test or procedure. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink for at least 24 hours before and after your test or procedure.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Avoid taking antacids within 1 hour before you take the bisacodyl tablets.

Do not use other laxatives while using bisacodyl and PEG-3350 unless your doctor has told you to.

Talk to your doctor if you cannot drink all of the medication prescribed for you. Your test or procedure may need to be rescheduled if your bowel is not completely cleansed.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking bisacodyl and PEG-3350?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to:

  • bisacodyl (Bisac-Evac, Carter's Little Pills, Dulcolax, Fleet, and others);

  • polyethylene glycol (GlycoLax, MiraLax); or

  • any other electrolyte solutions (such as Pedialyte or Gatorade).

You should not use bisacodyl and PEG-3350 with electrolytes if you have a perforated bowel, a bowel obstruction or severe constipation, or colitis or toxic megacolon. If you have any these conditions, you could have dangerous or life-threatening side effects from bisacodyl and PEG-3350.

People with eating disorders (such as anorexia or bulimia) should not use this medication without the advice of a doctor.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • nausea, vomiting, or trouble swallowing;

  • a history of bowel obstruction, diverticulitis, ulcerative colitis, or other chronic bowel disease; or

  • if you are taking a diuretic ("water pill").

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether bisacodyl and PEG-3350 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child unless your doctor has told you to.

How should I take bisacodyl and PEG-3350?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medicine comes in a kit containing 2 bisacodyl delayed-release tablets and a bottle of PEG-3350 with electrolytes in powder form. You will take the bisacodyl tablets first and then wait to have a bowel movement. Once you have a bowel movement, you will start using the PEG-3350 solution over a period of about 90 minutes.

Bisacodyl delayed-release tablets:

Do not crush, chew, or break the bisacodyl delayed-release tablets. Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You should have a bowel movement within 1 to 6 hours after taking the bisacodyl tablets. After your first bowel movement, start using the PEG-3350 and electrolyte solution.

Polyethylene glycol 3350 and electrolyte solution:

The PEG-3350 and electrolyte powder must be mixed with water before you take it. Fill the container with water up to the 2-liter mark. Place the cap on the bottle and shake it until the powder is completely dissolved.

A variety of flavor packs are provided with the PEG-3350 powder. Use only one pack to add flavor to the solution. You may also prepare the solution without a flavor pack. Do not add any extra flavorings such as sugar, honey, artificial sweetener, fruit juices, or other beverages.

Shake the liquid well just before you measure each dose. The usual dose of PEG-3350 solution is 8 ounces every 10 minutes. Drink the solution in the exact portions at the exact time intervals prescribed by your doctor.

Drink each portion as quickly as possible, rather than sipping it slowly. The first watery stool should appear within 1 hour after you start drinking the PEG-3350 and electrolyte solution.

You may store the mixed solution in a refrigerator but you must use it within 48 hours after mixing. Throw away any PEG-3350 solution you have not used within 48 hours after it was mixed.

PEG-3350 will produce watery diarrhea. Keep drinking the solution until you have consumed all 2 liters.

On the day of your colonoscopy or bowel exam, do not eat solid food or drink anything other than clear liquids. You may be instructed not to drink or eat anything before your medical test or procedure. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink for at least 24 hours before and after your test or procedure.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Talk to your doctor if you cannot drink all of the medication prescribed for you. Your test or procedure may need to be rescheduled if your bowel is not completely cleansed.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking bisacodyl and PEG-3350?

Avoid drinking large amounts of water while you are using this medicine. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. Drinking too much liquid can be unsafe while you are using bisacodyl and PEG-3350.

Avoid taking antacids within 1 hour before you take the bisacodyl tablets.

Avoid taking other medications, vitamins, or mineral supplements within 1 hour before drinking the PEG-3350 electrolyte solution. Any medications you take just before a bowel cleansing will not be properly absorbed into your body.

Do not use other laxatives while using bisacodyl and PEG-3350 unless your doctor has told you to.

Bisacodyl and PEG-3350 side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • severe nausea, severe stomach pain or bloating;

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • rectal bleeding;

  • no bowel movement within 6 hours after use; or

  • gagging, choking, or vomiting.

Some of these side effects may be prevented by drinking the medication more slowly, or not using it for a short time. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or vomiting;

  • mild stomach cramps, or full feeling;

  • rectal pain or irritation;

  • passing gas; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect bisacodyl and PEG-3350?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are also taking a diuretic (water pill), or any heart or blood pressure medication.

There may be other drugs that can interact with bisacodyl and PEG-3350.. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about HalfLytely and Bisacodyl (bisacodyl / polyethylene glycol 3350 / potassium chloride / sodium bicarbonate / sodium chloride)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bisacodyl and PEG-3350.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)