Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Grifulvin V

Generic Name: griseofulvin (GRIS ee oh FUL vin)
Brand Name: Fulvicin P/G, Fulvicin U/F, Grifulvin V, Gris-PEG

What is Grifulvin V (griseofulvin)?

Griseofulvin is an antifungal antibiotic that fights infections caused by fungus.

Griseofulvin is used to treat infections such as ringworm, athlete's foot, jock itch, and fungal infections of the scalp, fingernails, or toenails.

Griseofulvin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Grifulvin V (griseofulvin)?

You should not use griseofulvin if you are allergic to it, or if you have liver failure, porphyria, or if you are pregnant.

Before you take griseofulvin, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, heart disease, lupus, or an allergy to penicillin.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Griseofulvin can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of griseofulvin.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Griseofulvin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Grifulvin V (griseofulvin)?

You should not use griseofulvin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • liver failure;

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system); or

  • if you are pregnant.

To make sure you can safely take griseofulvin, tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease;

  • lupus; or

  • an allergy to penicillin.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether griseofulvin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether griseofulvin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Grifulvin V (griseofulvin)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Griseofulvin works best if you take it with foods that are high in fat.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Griseofulvin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

If you use this medication long-term, your blood will need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Grifulvin V (griseofulvin)?

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Griseofulvin can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of griseofulvin.

Grifulvin V (griseofulvin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, chills, flu symptoms;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • confusion, trouble with daily activities;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling;

Less serious side effects may include:

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • headache, dizziness, feeling tired;;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • confusion;

  • numbness or tingling in your hands or feet; or

  • menstrual irregularities.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Grifulvin V (griseofulvin)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • birth control pills;

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with griseofulvin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about griseofulvin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2011-09-19, 2:57:12 PM.

Hide
(web3)