Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

grepafloxacin

Generic Name: grepafloxacin (grep a FLOX a sin)
Brand Name: Raxar

What is grepafloxacin?

Grepafloxacin nasal was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1999.

Grepafloxacin is an antibiotic in a class of drugs called fluoroquinolones. Grepafloxacin fights bacteria in your body.

Grepafloxacin is used to treat various types of bacterial infections.

Grepafloxacin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about grepafloxacin?

Grepafloxacin nasal was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1999.

Take all of the grepafloxacin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: The Shocking Truth About Antibiotic Resistance

Drink plenty of extra fluids every day while taking grepafloxacin.

Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 4 hours before or 4 hours after a dose of grepafloxacin. Taking antacids, sucralfate, or vitamin or mineral supplements too close to a dose of grepafloxacin can greatly decrease the effects of the antibiotic.

Who should not take grepafloxacin?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • liver disease or

  • any kind of heart disease or heart problem.

You may not be able to take grepafloxacin, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Grepafloxacin may increase the risk of seizures if you have an existing seizure disease.

Grepafloxacin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether grepafloxacin will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Grepafloxacin passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant. It may affect bone development. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Grepafloxacin should not be taken by children under 18 years of age. It may interfere with bone development.

How should I take grepafloxacin?

Take grepafloxacin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day to prevent the formation of grepafloxacin crystals in your urine.

Grepafloxacin may be taken with or without food.

Take grepafloxacin at evenly spaced intervals. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 4 hours before or 4 hours after a dose of grepafloxacin. Taking antacids, sucralfate, or vitamin or mineral supplements too close to a dose of grepafloxacin can greatly decrease the effects of the antibiotic.

Take all of the grepafloxacin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

The most common symptom of a grepafloxacin overdose is irregular or slow heartbeats.

What should I avoid while taking grepafloxacin?

Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Grepafloxacin increases the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight, and a severe sunburn may result. If sun exposure is unavoidable, wear protective clothing and use sunscreen. Call your doctor if you experience severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after exposure to the sun.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Grepafloxacin may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Grepafloxacin side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking grepafloxacin and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • irregular or slow heartbeats;

  • repeated fainting;

  • seizures;

  • confusion or hallucinations;

  • liver damage (yellowing of the skin or eyes, nausea, abdominal pain or discomfort, unusual bleeding or bruising, severe fatigue); or

  • muscle or joint pain.

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue taking grepafloxacin and talk to your doctor:

  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

  • headache, lightheadedness, drowsiness, or insomnia;

  • ringing in your ears; or

  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect grepafloxacin?

Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 4 hours before or 4 hours after a dose of grepafloxacin. Taking antacids, sucralfate, or vitamin or mineral supplements too close to a dose of grepafloxacin can greatly decrease the effects of the antibiotic.

Do not take grepafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

  • the heart medicines amiodarone (Cordarone), disopyramide (Norpace), quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute, others), procainamide (Procan SR, Pronestyl), sotalol (Betapace), and bepridil (Vascor);

  • terfenadine (Seldane, Seldane-D) or astemizole (Hismanal);

  • a tricyclic antidepressant including amitriptyline (Elavil, Endep), amoxapine (Asendin), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), doxepin (Sinequan), and others;

  • a phenothiazine including chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), mesoridazine (Serentil), thioridazine (Mellaril), and others;

  • erythromycin (E-Mycin, Ery-Tab, E.E.S., others); or

  • cisapride (Propulsid).

Grepafloxacin and the drugs listed above may affect the rhythm of your heartbeats. You may not be able to take grepafloxacin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Before taking grepafloxacin, tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • warfarin (Coumadin);

  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Slo-Phyllin, Slo-Bid, Elixophyllin, others);

  • insulin or an oral diabetes medication such as glipizide (Glucotrol), glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, Glynase), and others; or

  • a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Anaprox), ketoprofen (Orudis KT, Orudis, Oruvail), and others.

You may not be able to take grepafloxacin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with grepafloxacin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about grepafloxacin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Grepafloxacin nasal was withdrawn from the U.S. market in 1999.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medicine only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.04. Revision Date: 2/22/07 2:27:01 PM.

Hide
(web3)