glimepiride and rosiglitazone

Generic Name: glimepiride and rosiglitazone (glye MEP ir ide and ROE si GLI ta zone)
Brand Name: Avandaryl

What is glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is a combination of two oral diabetes medicines that help control blood sugar levels.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is for people with type 2 diabetes. This medication is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is not recommended for use with insulin.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

You should not use glimepiride and rosiglitazone if you have severe or uncontrolled heart failure. Do not use this medicine if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs: Can They Help You?

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone is not recommended for use with insulin, and is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone can cause or worsen congestive heart failure. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, or rapid weight gain.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

You should not use glimepiride and rosiglitazone if you are allergic to it, or if you have advanced heart failure if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

To make sure glimepiride and rosiglitazone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • congestive heart failure, heart disease, a history of heart attack or stroke;

  • an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD);

  • eye problems caused by diabetes;

  • liver disease or kidney disease; or

  • a adrenal or pituitary gland disorder.

Taking this medicine may increase your risk of heart problems. However, not treating your diabetes can damage your heart and other organs. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of treating your diabetes with glimepiride and rosiglitazone.

Women may be more likely than men to have bone fractures in the upper arm, hand, or foot while taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone. Talk with your doctor if you are concerned about this possibility.

FDA pregnancy category C. Do not use glimepiride and rosiglitazone if you are pregnant. Similar diabetes medications have caused severe hypoglycemia in newborn babies whose mothers had used the medication near the time of delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Some women using glimepiride and rosiglitazone have started having menstrual periods, even after not having a period for a long time due to a medical condition. You may be able to get pregnant if your periods restart. Talk with your doctor about the need for birth control.

It is not known whether glimepiride and rosiglitazone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take glimepiride and rosiglitazone with your first meal of the day.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, or feeling shaky. Always keep a source of sugar with you in case you have low blood sugar. Sugar sources include fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, and non-diet soda. Be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use a glucagon injection. Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to use it.

Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Use glimepiride and rosiglitazone regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

This medicine is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, vision exams, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A glimepiride and rosiglitazone overdose can cause life-threatening hypoglycemia.

Symptoms of severe hypoglycemia include extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can lower your blood sugar.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. This medication can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using rosiglitazone and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or jaw, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness;

  • upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • changes in your vision.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Glimepiride and rosiglitazone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Type 2:

The initial dosages of glimepiride-rosiglitazone are based on the current doses of sulfonylurea monotherapy and/or rosiglitazone.

For patients inadequately controlled on sulfonylurea monotherapy or who have initially responded to rosiglitazone alone and require additional glycemic control, the usual starting dose of glimepiride-rosiglitazone is 1 mg-4 mg or 2 mg-4 mg once daily. When switching from combination therapy of rosiglitazone plus glimepiride as separate tablets, the usual starting dose of glimepiride-rosiglitazone is the dose of rosiglitazone and glimepiride already being taken. The maximum recommended daily dose of glimepiride-rosiglitazone is 4 mg of glimepiride and 8 mg of rosiglitazone.

Glimepiride-rosiglitazone should be taken with the first meal of the day.

What other drugs will affect glimepiride and rosiglitazone?

Tell your doctor if you use insulin. Taking glimepiride and rosiglitazone while you are using insulin may increase your risk of serious heart problems.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with glimepiride and rosiglitazone, especially:

  • gemfibrozil; or

  • rifampin.

This list is not complete and many other medicines can increase or decrease the effects of glimepiride and rosiglitazone on lowering your blood sugar. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about glimepiride and rosiglitazone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2014-03-05, 9:11:53 PM.

Hide
(web1)