Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid

Generic Name: alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate (al JIN ik AS id, a LOO mi num hye DROX ide, mg NEE see um KAR boe nate)
Brand Name: Acid Gone, Gaviscon Extra Strength Liquid, Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid, Genaton

What is Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate)?

Alginic acid is a natural carbohydrate that comes from algae in seaweed (kelp) and is used in many processed foods. It helps this medication create a foam barrier to coat the stomach.

Aluminum and magnesium are minerals that occur naturally and are used as antacids.

The combination of alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate is used to treat symptoms of stomach ulcers, gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), and other conditions caused by excess stomach acid. This medicine is also used to treat heartburn, upset stomach, sour stomach, or acid indigestion.

This medication may be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this medication if you have kidney disease, kidney stones, severe constipation, or if you are dehydrated.

Avoid taking multivitamins, mineral supplements, or other medications (especially antacids) at the same time you take this medication. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb certain other drugs. Taking too many antacids together may cause you to take too much of a certain drug.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using this medication.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe stomach pain, severe constipation, swelling in your ankles or feet, blood in your stools, or if you cough up blood. Some of these may be symptoms of your condition and not side effects of the medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • kidney disease, a history of kidney stones;

  • severe constipation; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The chewable tablet must be chewed before you swallow it.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using this medication.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since antacids are taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose may cause severe diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate)?

Avoid taking multivitamins, mineral supplements, or other medications (especially antacids) at the same time you take this medication. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb certain other drugs. Taking too many antacids together may cause you to take too much of a certain drug.

Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking the medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of the following side effects. Some of these may be symptoms of your condition and not side effects of the medication.

  • severe stomach pain or constipation;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood ;

  • swelling in your ankles or feet; or

  • worsening of your stomach condition.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild constipation or diarrhea;

  • nausea, mild stomach cramps; or

  • altered sense of taste.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Gaviscon Regular Strength Liquid (alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with this medication. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about alginic acid, aluminum hydroxide, and magnesium carbonate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2012-05-24, 2:22:25 PM.

Hide
(web2)