Gastrocrom

Generic Name: cromolyn sodium (oral) (KRO moe lin SOE dee um)
Brand Name: Gastrocrom

What is Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral))?

Cromolyn sodium is an anti-inflammatory medication. It works by preventing the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Cromolyn sodium oral is used to treat the symptoms of a condition called mastocytosis, which can cause diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, headaches, stomach pain, itchy skin, and flushing (warmth or redness under the skin).

Cromolyn sodium oral may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cromolyn.

Before you take cromolyn sodium oral, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

It is important to use cromolyn sodium regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within 2 or 3 weeks of taking this medicine.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral))?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to cromolyn.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take cromolyn sodium oral, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cromolyn sodium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral))?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medicine is usually taken four times daily, before meals and at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To use the cromolyn sodium oral solution (liquid), break open the ampule and squeeze the liquid into a glass of water. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away.

It is important to use cromolyn sodium regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within 2 or 3 weeks of taking this medicine.

Store cromolyn sodium at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep each ampule in the foil pouch until you are ready to use the medicine.

Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

What should I avoid while taking Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral))?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using cromolyn sodium oral.

Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral)) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • swelling of your tongue;

  • trouble swallowing; or

  • tight feeling in the chest.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • mild stomach pain, indigestion, nausea, vomiting;

  • diarrhea, constipation, gas;

  • skin itching;

  • muscle pain; or

  • feeling tired or irritable.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Gastrocrom (cromolyn sodium (oral))?

There may be other drugs that can interact with cromolyn sodium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cromolyn sodium oral.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)