Gas Relief

Pronunciation

Generic Name: simethicone (sye METH i cone)
Brand Names: Alka-Seltzer Anti-Gas, Equalize Gas Relief Drops, Gas Aide, Gas-X, Gas-X Extra Strength, Gas-X Infant Drops, Gas-X Maximum Strength, Gas-X Thin Strips Cinnamon, Gas-X Thin Strips Peppermint, Gas-X Tongue Twisters Thin Strips Children's, Genasyme, Infantaire Gas Relief, Little Tummys, Maalox Anti-Gas, Maalox Anti-Gas Extra Strength, Mi-Acid Gas Relief, Mylanta Gas, Mylanta Gas Maximum Strength, Mylicon, Mytab Gas, Phazyme, Phazyme Maximum Strength, Phazyme Ultra, Phazyme-125, Phazyme-95

What is Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Simethicone allows gas bubbles in the stomach and intestines to come together more easily, which allows for easier passage of gas.

Simethicone is used to relieve painful pressure caused by excess gas in the stomach and intestines. Simethicone is for use in babies, children, and adults.

Simethicone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Simethicone works best if you take it after meals and at bedtime.

Do not take more of this medication than is directed.

Simethicone may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet or increased exercise. It is very important to follow the diet and exercise plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must avoid to help control your condition.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Serious side effects are not expected to occur with the use of simethicone. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

There may be other drugs that can interact with simethicone. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Gas Relief (simethicone)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to simethicone.

Before taking simethicone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs.

Also tell your doctor if you have any type of serious illness, especially one that involves your stomach or intestines.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether simethicone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take more of this medication than is directed.

Simethicone works best if you take it after meals and at bedtime.

The chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing.

Measure the oral drops with the medicine dropper provided, or use a special dose-measuring spoon. Do not use a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Clean the medicine dropper after each use. Allow it to air dry.

Some liquid forms of simethicone must be shaken before each use. Follow the directions on the medicine label.

Simethicone liquid drops can be mixed with water, baby formula, or other liquids to make swallowing easier for an infant or child.

Children should never be given more than the recommended dose of simethicone. Call your doctor if the child's gas symptoms do not improve after treatment with simethicone.

Simethicone may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet or increased exercise. It is very important to follow the diet and exercise plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must avoid to help control your condition.

Store simethicone at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat. Do not allow the liquid medicine to freeze. Keep all liquid medicine in a tightly closed container.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since simethicone is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of simethicone is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking Gas Relief (simethicone)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using simethicone.

Gas Relief (simethicone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious side effects are not expected to occur with the use of simethicone. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Gas Relief (simethicone)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with simethicone. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about simethicone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • The information in this leaflet is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, drug interactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.06. Revision Date: 04/16/2008 2:38:09 PM.
Hide
(web1)