Pill Identifier App

Ganirelix Acetate

Generic Name: ganirelix (GA ni REL ix)
Brand Name: Antagon, Ganirelix Acetate

What is Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix)?

Ganirelix is a man-made form of a protein that reduces the amount of certain hormones in the body, including estrogen.

Ganirelix is used along with other medications to regulate hormones during treatment for infertility in women.

Ganirelix may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ganirelix or similar medications such as leuprolide (Lupron, Eligard), goserelin (Zoladex), or nafarelin (Synarel).

Before using ganirelix, tell your doctor if you are allergic to latex rubber.

Do not use ganirelix if you are already pregnant. Your doctor may give you a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you receive ganirelix.

Slideshow: Aging Eyes - 8 Common Vision Problems Associated with Aging

You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with ganirelix.

During your treatment with ganirelix, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly. You must remain under the care of your doctor while using ganirelix.

Some women using this medicine have developed a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment cycle. OHSS can be a life-threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms of OHSS: severe pelvic or stomach pain, swelling or weight gain, shortness of breath, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, or urinating less than usual.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ganirelix or similar medications such as leuprolide (Lupron, Eligard), goserelin (Zoladex), or nafarelin (Synarel).

Before using ganirelix, tell your doctor if you are allergic to latex rubber.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use ganirelix if you are already pregnant. Your doctor may give you a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you receive ganirelix. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ganirelix passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with ganirelix.

How should I use Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix)?

Ganirelix is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Ganirelix is usually given once daily for several days in a row during certain phases of your fertility treatment cycle. Follow your doctor's instructions and try not to miss any doses.

Each single use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

During your treatment with ganirelix, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly. You must remain under the care of your doctor while using ganirelix.

Store the prefilled syringe at room temperature, away from heat, moisture and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some women using this medicine have developed a condition called ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS), especially after the first treatment cycle. OHSS can be a life-threatening condition. Call your doctor right away if you have any of the following symptoms of OHSS:

  • severe pelvic pain;

  • swelling of the hands or legs;

  • stomach pain and swelling;

  • shortness of breath;

  • weight gain;

  • diarrhea;

  • nausea or vomiting; or

  • urinating less than usual.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • pelvic pain (similar to menstrual cramps);

  • mild nausea or stomach pain;

  • headache;

  • vaginal bleeding; or

  • pain, redness, or irritation at the injection site.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ganirelix Acetate (ganirelix)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with ganirelix. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ganirelix.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)