Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

GamaSTAN S/D

Generic Name: immune globulin (intramuscular) (IGIM) (i MUNE GLOB ue lin (IN tra MUS cue lar))
Brand Name: GamaSTAN S/D

What is immune globulin intramuscular (IGIM)?

Immune globulin intramuscular (IGIM) is a sterilized solution made from human plasma. It contains the antibodies to help your body protect itself against infection from various diseases.

IGIM is used to prevent or reduce the severity of infection by hepatitis A, measles, chickenpox (varicella), and rubella. IGIM is also used to prevent or reduce the severity of other infections in individuals with immunoglobulin deficiencies.

IGIM may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about immune globulin intramuscular?

This medicine can cause blood clots. A blood clot may be more likely if you have risk factors such as heart disease, blood circulation problems, estrogen use, a history of blood clots, if you are 65 years or older, if you have been bed-ridden, or if you are using a catheter.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Stop using immune globulin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • signs of a blood clot in the brain--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot in the heart or lung--chest pain, rapid heart rate, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood; or

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are using this medicine to help improve your blood flow and keep your kidneys working properly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using IGIM?

You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an immune globulin or if you have immune globulin A (IgA) deficiency with antibody to IgA.

IGIM can cause blood clots. To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, blood circulation problems or a blood vessel disorder;

  • a history of stroke or blood clot;

  • if you use estrogens (birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy);

  • diabetes;

  • if you are dehydrated;

  • if you are 65 years or older;

  • if you have been bed-ridden due to severe illness; or

  • if you are using a catheter.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether immune globulin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether immune globulin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

IGIM is made from human plasma (part of the blood) which may contain viruses and other infectious agents. Donated plasma is tested and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, but there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

How should I use IGIM?

IGIM is injected into a muscle. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to inject the medication.

Do not inject IGIM into a vein or under the skin. Doing so can cause serious side effects on your kidneys or lungs.

Do not use IGIM if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

Use a disposable needle only once, then throw away in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

While using IGIM, you may need frequent blood tests.

Store in the refrigerator, do not freeze. Throw away any IGIM not used before the expiration date on the medicine label.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of IGIM.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking IGIM?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using IGIM. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

IGIM side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • signs of a blood clot in the brain--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot in the heart or lung--chest pain, rapid heart rate, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs; or

  • signs of new infection--fever, flu chills, symptoms, mouth sores, pain when swallowing.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain or tenderness where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect IGIM?

Other drugs may interact with immune globulin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

More about GamaSTAN S/D (immune globulin intramuscular)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about immune globulin intramuscular.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2013-11-06, 5:10:03 PM.

Hide
(web2)