Galzin

Generic Name: zinc acetate (ZINK AS e tate)
Brand Name: Galzin

What is Galzin (zinc acetate)?

Zinc is a naturally occurring mineral. Zinc is important for growth and for the development and health of body tissues.

Zinc acetate is used to treat and to prevent zinc deficiency.

Zinc acetate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Galzin (zinc acetate)?

Before using zinc acetate, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, herbalist, or other healthcare provider. You may not be able to use zinc acetate if you have certain medical conditions.

Avoid taking this medication with foods that are high in calcium or phosphorus, which can make it harder for your body to absorb zinc acetate. Foods high in calcium or phosphorus include milk, cheese, yogurt, ice cream, dried beans or peas, lentils, nuts, peanut butter, beer, cola soft drinks, and hot cocoa.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Zinc acetate can make certain antibiotics less effective. Tell your doctor about all other medications you are using before you start taking zinc acetate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Galzin (zinc acetate)?

Before using zinc acetate, talk to your doctor, pharmacist, herbalist, or other healthcare provider. You may not be able to use zinc acetate if you have certain medical conditions.

It is not known whether zinc acetate will harm an unborn baby. Do not take zinc acetate without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether zinc acetate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Galzin (zinc acetate)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take zinc acetate with a full glass of water.

Take zinc acetate with food if it upsets your stomach.

Your healthcare provider may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from zinc acetate. The recommended dietary allowance of zinc acetate increases with age. Follow your healthcare provider's instructions. You may also consult the National Academy of Sciences "Dietary Reference Intake" or the U.S. Department of Agriculture's "Dietary Reference Intake" (formerly "Recommended Daily Allowances" or RDA) listings for more information.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, severe vomiting, dehydration, and restlessness.

What should I avoid while taking Galzin (zinc acetate)?

Avoid taking this medication with foods that are high in calcium or phosphorus, which can make it harder for your body to absorb zinc acetate. Foods high in calcium or phosphorus include milk, cheese, yogurt, ice cream, dried beans or peas, lentils, nuts, peanut butter, beer, cola soft drinks, and hot cocoa.

Galzin (zinc acetate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea; or

  • upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Galzin (zinc acetate)?

The following drugs can interact with or be made less effective by zinc acetate. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • methyltestosterone (Android, Methitest, Oreton);

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine, Depen);

  • risedronate (Actonel);

  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap); or

  • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with zinc acetate. Tell your healthcare provider about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about zinc acetate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)