gadoxetate

Generic Name: gadoxetate (gad OX e tate)
Brand Name: Eovist

What is gadoxetate?

Gadoxetate is a contrast agent. It is used in combination with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to allow blood vessels, organs, and other non-bony tissues to be seen more clearly on the MRI.

Gadoxetate is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the liver.

Gadoxetate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about gadoxetate?

Gadoxetate can cause a life-threatening condition in people with advanced kidney disease. The symptoms of this condition include:

  • burning, itching, swelling, scaling, and tightening or hardening of your skin;

  • muscle weakness;

  • joint stiffness in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • deep bone pain in your ribs or your hips;

    Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

  • trouble moving; or

  • skin redness or discoloration.

Before receiving this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or if you are on dialysis. You may not be able to receive gadoxetate. Also tell your doctor if you have recently received any contrast agents similar to gadoxetate.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes, high blood pressure, liver disease (or liver transplant), anemia or other red blood cell disorder, a heart rhythm disorder, a personal or family history of Long QT Syndrome, asthma or allergies, if you are over 60 years old, if you have ever had a reaction to a contrast agent, or if you have recently had an injury, surgery, or severe infection.

Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short time after your test is over. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving gadoxetate?

Gadoxetate can cause a life-threatening condition in people with advanced kidney disease. The symptoms of this condition include:

  • burning, itching, swelling, scaling, and tightening or hardening of your skin;

  • muscle weakness;

  • joint stiffness in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • deep bone pain in your ribs or your hips;

  • trouble moving; or

  • skin redness or discoloration.

Before receiving this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or if you are on dialysis. You may not be able to receive an MRI with gadoxetate. Also tell your doctor if you have recently received any contrast agents similar to gadoxetate.

To make sure you can safely receive this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • diabetes;

  • high blood pressure;

  • liver disease (or liver transplant);

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT Syndrome;

  • anemia or other red blood cell disorder;

  • asthma, hay fever, or a history of food or drug allergies;

  • if you are over 60 years old;

  • if you have ever had a reaction to a contrast agent; or

  • if you have recently had an injury, surgery, or severe infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether gadoxetate will harm an unborn baby. Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether gadoxetate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed for at least 10 hours after receiving gadoxetate. If you use a breast pump during this time, throw out any milk you collect. Do not feed it to your baby.

How is gadoxetate given?

Gadoxetate is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting during your MRI.

Your doctor or other healthcare provider may want to watch you for a short time after your test is over. This is to make sure you do not have any unwanted side effects or delayed reactions.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when the medicine is injected.

Gadoxetate can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests for at least 24 hours after your MRI. Tell any doctor who treats you that you have received gadoxetate

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since gadoxetate is used only during your MRI, you will not be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since gadoxetate is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving gadoxetate?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Gadoxetate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some of the side effects of gadoxetate can occur up to several days after you have received the medication.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath; or

  • swelling, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • changes in your sense of taste or smell;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • feeling unusually hot; or

  • cold feeling, warmth, pain, bruising, swelling, or burning where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Gadoxetate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Liver Magnetic Resonance Imaging:

0.1 mL/kg body weight(0.025 mmol/kg body weight) administered undiluted as a single intravenous bolus injection at a flow rate of approximately 2 mL/second.

What other drugs will affect gadoxetate?

Tell your doctor if you are also taking rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate).

Gadoxetate can harm the kidneys in certain people, and this effect may be increased if you also use other medicines harmful to the kidneys. Before you receive gadoxetate, tell your doctor about all other medications you use. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the kidneys.

There may be other drugs that can affect gadoxetate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about gadoxetate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2012-08-14, 11:06:06 PM.

Hide
(web4)