Skip to Content

Gabitril

Pronunciation

Generic Name: tiagabine (tye AG a been)
Brand Name: Gabitril

What is Gabitril (tiagabine)?

Tiagabine is an anti-epileptic medication, also called an anticonvulsant.

Tiagabine is used in combination with other medications to treat partial seizures in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Tiagabine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Gabitril (tiagabine)?

Call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening seizures.

Do not stop using tiagabine suddenly. Stopping suddenly may cause increased seizures.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Gabitril (tiagabine)?

You should not use tiagabine if you are allergic to it.

Tell your doctor about all other seizure medications you currently use. The safest dose of tiagabine may depend what other medicines you take in combination with it.

New seizures have occurred in some people who are not epileptic who take medicine for partial seizures.

To make sure tiagabine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a confirmed diagnosis of epilepsy;

  • a history of a seizure that did not stop (also called status epilepticus);

  • liver disease;

  • a history of abnormal brain wave test (EEG); or

  • a history of depression, mood disorder, or suicidal thoughts or actions.

Some people have thoughts about suicide while taking seizure medication. Your doctor should check your progress at regular visits. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

Follow your doctor's instructions about taking seizure medication if you are pregnant. Do not start or stop taking this medicine without your doctor's advice, and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Tiagabine may cause harm to an unborn baby, but having a seizure during pregnancy could harm both mother and baby. The benefit of preventing seizures may outweigh any risks to the baby.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of tiagabine on the baby.

Tiagabine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Tiagabine should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take Gabitril (tiagabine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Tiagabine is often given in combination with other medications. Your dose of tiagabine may need to be changed if you start or stop using other seizure medicines.

Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Take tiagabine with food.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using tiagabine. To make sure you are taking a safe dose of tiagabine, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis.

Use tiagabine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you take tiagabine. Any medical care provider who treats you should know that you take seizure medication.

Do not stop using tiagabine suddenly, even if you feel fine. Stopping suddenly may cause increased seizures. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss several doses in a row.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include slurred speech, severe weakness or drowsiness, muscle stiffness, problems with coordination, confusion, increased seizures, or feeling hostile or agitated.

What should I avoid while taking Gabitril (tiagabine)?

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Gabitril (tiagabine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; fever; swollen glands; painful sores in or around your eyes or mouth; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

New seizures have occurred in some people who are not epileptic who take medicine for partial seizures. Call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening seizures.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • new or worsened seizures;

  • confusion, extreme weakness;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • vision problems; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • tiredness, lack of energy;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • nausea, stomach pain;

  • feeling nervous or irritable;

  • tremors; or

  • trouble concentrating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Gabitril (tiagabine)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking tiagabine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder;

  • diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medication;

  • narcotic medicine; or

  • other seizure medicines--carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital, primidone, valproate.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with tiagabine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about tiagabine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2016-02-19, 1:18:48 PM.

Hide