Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Flurosyn

Generic Name: fluocinolone topical (floo oh SIN oh lone TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Capex, Flurosyn, Synalar, Synalar Ointment

What is Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical)?

Fluocinolone is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluocinolone topical (for the skin) is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, seborrhea, and psoriasis.

Fluocinolone topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical)?

Do not use this medicine in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Plastic film covering (such as plastic wrap) is sometimes used when treating psoriasis. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Children can absorb larger amounts of this medication through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you develop signs of a skin infection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to fluocinolone.

To make sure fluocinolone topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any type of skin infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fluocinolone topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether fluocinolone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not apply this medication to your chest area if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Children can absorb larger amounts of this medication through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period.

How should I use Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers.

Covering the skin that is treated with fluocinolone topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. However, plastic film covering (such as plastic wrap or a shower cap) is sometimes used when treating psoriasis. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands before and after using fluocinolone topical, unless you are using the medication to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount of the medicine to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not use this medication over a large area of skin.

If you are using the shampoo form of this medication, apply a small amount (1 ounce or less) to wet hair and work into a lather. Leave the shampoo on the scalp for 5 minutes and then rinse thoroughly.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you develop signs of a skin infection.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of fluocinolone topical is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical)?

Do not use this medicine to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

If this medication gets in your eyes, rinse with water. Do not use fluocinolone topical on broken or infected skin, or in an open wound.

Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have severe irritation of any treated skin, or if you show signs of absorbing fluocinolone topical through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, headache;

  • thinning skin, easy bruising;

  • mood changes;

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild skin itching, burning, peeling, or dryness;

  • thinning or softening of your skin;

  • swollen hair follicles;

  • blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin;

  • changes in color of treated skin;

  • skin rash or irritation around your mouth; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Flurosyn (fluocinolone topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluocinolone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluocinolone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.06. Revision Date: 2014-06-05, 4:21:51 PM.

Hide
(web4)