Knee Problem? Assess your knee pain and find relief.

flurbiprofen

Pronunciation

Generic Name: flurbiprofen (flure BI proe fen)
Brand Name: Ansaid

What is flurbiprofen?

Flurbiprofen is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Flurbiprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Flurbiprofen is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis.

Flurbiprofen may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flurbiprofen?

This medicine may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke. Do not use flurbiprofen just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Video: Treatment Options for Rheumatoid Arthritis

Doctor Ariel D. Teitel discusses several treatments that can help control the progression of the disease and help to alleviate the swelling and pain.

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking flurbiprofen, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking flurbiprofen?

This medicine may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use flurbiprofen just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking flurbiprofen, especially in older adults.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to flurbiprofen, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease; or

  • a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a flurbiprofen dose adjustment or special tests:

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • if you smoke.

FDA pregnancy category C. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Taking flurbiprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not take flurbiprofen during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to.

Flurbiprofen can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take flurbiprofen?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

The maximum amount of flurbiprofen for adults is 400 milligrams (mg) per day. Know the amount of flurbiprofen in the specific product you are taking.

If you take flurbiprofen for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, urinating less than usual or not at all, shallow breathing, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking flurbiprofen?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Many medicines available over the counter contain medicines similar to flurbiprofen (such as aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Flurbiprofen side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking flurbiprofen and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • pain, burning, or bleeding when you urinate;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

  • bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation; bloating, gas;

  • dizziness, headache, nervousness;

  • skin itching or rash;

  • dry mouth;

  • increased sweating, runny nose;

  • blurred vision; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Flurbiprofen dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

50 mg orally 4 times a day or 100 mg orally 3 times a day.
The largest recommended single dose is 100 mg.
Doses greater than 300 mg/day are not recommended.

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

50 mg orally 4 times a day or 100 mg orally 3 times a day.
The largest recommended single dose is 100 mg.
Doses greater than 300 mg/day are not recommended.

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

50 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours as needed for pain relief. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 300 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Dysmenorrhea:

50 mg orally 4 times a day.

What other drugs will affect flurbiprofen?

Tell your doctor if you are taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor). Taking any of these drugs with flurbiprofen may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin;

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as furosemide (Lasix);

  • cyclosporine (Gengraf, Neoral, Sandimmune);

  • lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • steroids (prednisone and others);

  • aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;

  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others; or

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with flurbiprofen. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flurbiprofen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)