Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

flurandrenolide topical

Generic Name: flurandrenolide topical (FLUR an DREN oh lide)
Brand Name: Cordran, Cordran SP, Cordran Tape

What is flurandrenolide topical?

Flurandrenolide is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Flurandrenolide topical (for the skin) is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Flurandrenolide topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flurandrenolide topical?

Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Do not use flurandrenolide topical in larger amounts, or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Do not apply to your face, underarms, or groin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Plastic film covering (such as plastic wrap) is sometimes used when treating psoriasis. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips: Springtime Allergies

If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with flurandrenolide topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects.

Do not use this medication on a child without medical advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve, or if you develop signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using flurandrenolide topical?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to flurandrenolide.

To make sure you can safely use flurandrenolide topical, tell your doctor if you have any type of skin infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether flurandrenolide topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether flurandrenolide topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without medical advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

How should I use flurandrenolide topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Wash your hands before and after using flurandrenolide topical, unless you are using the medication to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not use this medication over a large area of skin. Do not use flurandrenolide topical on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Plastic film covering (such as plastic wrap, plastic gloves, or a shower cap) is sometimes used to cover areas of psoriasis that are treated with flurandrenolide topical. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Avoid plastic covering over skin lesions that are oozing or draining pus or any type of fluid.

If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with flurandrenolide topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve, or if you develop signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection. It is important to use flurandrenolide topical regularly to get the most benefit.

If you are treating psoriasis, use the medication for at least a few days after the skin clears. Stopping too soon could cause a relapse.

If you use this medication long-term, your blood may need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle or tube tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of flurandrenolide topical is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using flurandrenolide topical?

Do not use flurandrenolide topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Do not apply to your face, underarms, or groin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid using other steroid medications on the areas you treat with flurandrenolide topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Flurandrenolide topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have signs of absorbing flurandrenolide topical through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • headache, back ache, weakness, confusion, mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face;

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired; or

  • high blood sugar (increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin itching, burning, peeling, or dryness;

  • changes in color of treated skin;

  • thinning or softening of your skin;

  • skin rash or irritation around your mouth;

  • redness or crusting around your hair follicles;

  • blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Flurandrenolide topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Dermatitis:

Cream, ointment, and lotion: Apply a thin film topically to the affected area(s) 2 to 3 times a day depending on the severity of the condition.
For the treatment of psoriasis or resistant dermatitis, flurandrenolide may be used with occlusive dressings.

Tape: Replace tape every 12 hours in order to reduce adverse reactions. The tape will adhere and may be left in place for up to 24 hours. Cleanse skin and allow it to dry for 1 hour before applying new tape.

Usual Adult Dose for Eczema:

Cream, ointment, and lotion: Apply a thin film topically to the affected area(s) 2 to 3 times a day depending on the severity of the condition.
For the treatment of psoriasis or resistant dermatitis, flurandrenolide may be used with occlusive dressings.

Tape: Replace tape every 12 hours in order to reduce adverse reactions. The tape will adhere and may be left in place for up to 24 hours. Cleanse skin and allow it to dry for 1 hour before applying new tape.

Usual Adult Dose for Psoriasis:

Cream, ointment, and lotion: Apply a thin film topically to the affected area(s) 2 to 3 times a day depending on the severity of the condition.
For the treatment of psoriasis or resistant dermatitis, flurandrenolide may be used with occlusive dressings.

Tape: Replace tape every 12 hours in order to reduce adverse reactions. The tape will adhere and may be left in place for up to 24 hours. Cleanse skin and allow it to dry for 1 hour before applying new tape.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Dermatitis:

Cream, ointment, and lotion: Apply 1 to 2 times a day depending on the severity of the condition.

Tape: Replace tape every 12 hours in order to reduce adverse reactions. The tape will adhere and may be left in place for up to 24 hours. Cleanse skin and allow it to dry for 1 hour before applying new tape.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Eczema:

Cream, ointment, and lotion: Apply 1 to 2 times a day depending on the severity of the condition.

Tape: Replace tape every 12 hours in order to reduce adverse reactions. The tape will adhere and may be left in place for up to 24 hours. Cleanse skin and allow it to dry for 1 hour before applying new tape.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Psoriasis:

Cream, ointment, and lotion: Apply 1 to 2 times a day depending on the severity of the condition.

Tape: Replace tape every 12 hours in order to reduce adverse reactions. The tape will adhere and may be left in place for up to 24 hours. Cleanse skin and allow it to dry for 1 hour before applying new tape.

What other drugs will affect flurandrenolide topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied flurandrenolide topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flurandrenolide topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.03. Revision Date: 2014-06-09, 2:25:49 PM.

Hide
(web2)