Dr. Paul Answers Your Questions About Asthma. Watch The Video

flunisolide inhalation

Pronunciation

Generic Name: flunisolide inhalation (floo NIS o lide)
Brand Name: Aerospan, AeroBid, AeroBid-M

What is flunisolide inhalation?

Flunisolide is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Flunisolide inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Flunisolide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flunisolide inhalation?

Flunisolide inhalation will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

Slideshow: Asthma - 10 Things You Need To Do To Keep It In Check

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using flunisolide inhalation?

You should not use flunisolide if you are allergic to it.

Flunisolide can worsen an infection you already have, or reactivate an infection you recently had. Before using this medicine, tell your doctor about any illness or infection you have had within the past several weeks, especially tuberculosis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether flunisolide inhalation will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether flunisolide inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Flunisolide inhalation can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 5 years old.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use flunisolide inhalation?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Flunisolide inhalation will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your asthma medications don't work as well.

This medicine comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using flunisolide inhalation. Do not swallow.

Use flunisolide inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Asthma is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication.

It may take up to 2 or more weeks before your symptoms improve. For best result, keep using the medicine as directed.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Seek medical attention if you think your asthma medications are not working as well. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

If you switched to flunisolide inhalation from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid, you may need to restart the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Do not try to clean or take apart the inhaler device. Do not float the medicine canister in water. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Always use the new inhaler device provided with your refill.

Keep the medicine canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of flunisolide inhalation is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using flunisolide inhalation?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Steroid medicine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medicine.

Flunisolide inhalation side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medicine;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • fever, swollen gums, mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough; or

  • worsening asthma symptoms.

Common side effects may include:

  • indigestion;

  • runny or stuffy nose;

  • nosebleed; or

  • hoarseness or deepened voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Flunisolide inhalation dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Asthma:

Initial dose: 2 puffs orally twice a day, morning and evening.
The maximum daily dose should not exceed 4 puffs twice a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Asthma:

6 years to 15 years:

Initial dose: 2 puffs orally twice a day.
Higher doses have not been studied.

> 15 years:

Initial dose: 2 puffs orally twice a day, morning and evening.
The maximum daily dose should not exceed 4 puffs twice a day.

What other drugs will affect flunisolide inhalation?

There may be other drugs that can interact with flunisolide inhalation. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flunisolide inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.07. Revision Date: 2014-03-13, 12:47:53 PM.

Hide
(web2)