flucytosine

Generic Name: flucytosine (floo SYE toe seen)
Brand Name: Ancobon

What is flucytosine?

Flucytosine is an antifungal medication. It is like an antibiotic but is used to treat fungal infections.

Flucytosine is used to treat serious fungal infections of the blood, lungs, heart, central nervous system, and urinary tract.

Flucytosine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about flucytosine?

Take all of the flucytosine that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Flucytosine may cause nausea and vomiting. You can reduce this side effect by taking the capsules a few at a time over a 15-minute period.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking flucytosine?

Before taking flucytosine, tell your doctor if you

  • have kidney disease,

  • have a blood or bone marrow disease, or

  • are being treated with radiation or a drug that causes bone marrow suppression.

You may not be able to take flucytosine or you may need a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Flucytosine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether flucytosine will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether flucytosine passes into breast milk. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take flucytosine?

Take flucytosine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Flucytosine may cause nausea and vomiting. You can reduce this side effect by taking the capsules a few at a time over a 15-minute period. Notify your doctor if nausea and vomiting become unbearable.

Take all of the flucytosine that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

It is important to take flucytosine regularly to get the most benefit.

Your doctor may want you to have blood tests or other medical evaluations during treatment with flucytosine to monitor progress and side effects.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a flucytosine overdose are not well known but might include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

What should I avoid while taking flucytosine?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with flucytosine unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Flucytosine side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking flucytosine and seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • chest pain;

  • yellowing of the skin or eyes;

  • little or no urine;

  • confusion or hallucinations;

  • numbness or tingling; or

  • hearing loss.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take flucytosine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite, or diarrhea;

  • a dry mouth;

  • headache;

  • sedation; or

  • weakness or poor coordination.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Flucytosine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Candida Urinary Tract Infection:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Adult Dose for Candidemia:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Adult Dose for Cryptococcal Meningitis -- Immunocompetent Host:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Adult Dose for Cryptococcal Meningitis -- Immunosuppressed Host:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Adult Dose for Cryptococcosis:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Adult Dose for Fungal Endocarditis:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Adult Dose for Systemic Fungal Infection:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections): 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B)

Alternatively, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) recommends a dosage of 100 mg/kg/day orally in 4 divided doses (in conjunction with amphotericin B or fluconazole).

Usual Pediatric Dose for Systemic Fungal Infection:

Serious infections due to susceptible strains of Candida and/or Cryptococcus (including septicemia, endocarditis, urinary system infections, meningitis, and pulmonary infections):
Less than 1 month: 25 to 100 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 12 to 24 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B) has been suggested
1 month to 18 years: 50 to 150 mg/kg/day orally in divided doses every 6 hours (in conjunction with amphotericin B) has been suggested

What other drugs will affect flucytosine?

Before taking flucytosine, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • amphotericin B (another antifungal medication). This drug may decrease the effects of flucytosine.

  • cytosine (Cytosar-U), a chemotherapy medication. This drug may inactivate flucytosine.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with flucytosine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flucytosine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.07. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)