Medication Guide App

FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25

Generic Name: progesterone vaginal (proe JESS te role VAJ in ul)
Brand Name: Crinone, Endometrin, FIRST-Progesterone VGS 100, FIRST-Progesterone VGS 200, FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25, FIRST-Progesterone VGS 400, FIRST-Progesterone VGS 50, Menopause Formula Progesterone, Prochieve

What is FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal)?

Progesterone is a female hormone important for ovulation and menstruation. Progesterone causes changes in the lining of your uterus, making it easier for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus at the beginning of pregnancy. Progesterone then helps your body maintain the pregnancy.

Progesterone vaginal is used in fertility treatment as part of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) for women unable to get pregnant due to a lack of natural progesterone in the body.

Progesterone vaginal is also used to cause menstrual periods in women who have not yet reached menopause but are not having periods due to a lack of progesterone in the body.

This medication also prevents overgrowth in the lining of the uterus in postmenopausal women who are receiving estrogen hormone replacement therapy.

Progesterone vaginal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal)?

Do not use progesterone vaginal without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant, unless you are using the medication as part of your fertility treatment. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. If you are not being treated for infertility, use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Some forms of this medication may contain plant-based oils. Do not use progesterone vaginal without telling your doctor if you have any type of food allergy.

Using progesterone vaginal can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, heart attack, or breast cancer.

You should not use this medication if you have: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, severe liver disease, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, or if you have recently had a tubal pregnancy or an incomplete abortion.

Progesterone vaginal is sometimes given for only 6 to 12 days at a time. When used as part of fertility treatment, progesterone vaginal may be given for up to 12 weeks into a pregnancy. Following your dosing schedule is very important for this medication to be effective. Try not to miss any doses.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Progesterone vaginal can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal)?

Some forms of this medication may contain plant-based oils. Do not use progesterone vaginal without telling your doctor if you have any type of food allergy.

You should not use progesterone vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it, or if you have:

  • a history of stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems;

  • breast or uterine cancer;

  • abnormal vaginal bleeding;

  • liver disease; or

  • if you have recently had a tubal pregnancy or an incomplete or "missed" abortion.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use progesterone:

  • high blood pressure, heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • migraines,

  • asthma;

  • kidney disease;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • diabetes; or

  • a history of depression.

Do not use progesterone vaginal without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant, unless you are using the medication as part of your fertility treatment. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. If you are not being treated for infertility, use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

Progesterone vaginal can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Progesterone vaginal is sometimes given for only 6 to 12 days at a time. When used as part of fertility treatment, progesterone vaginal may be given for up to 12 weeks into a pregnancy. Following your dosing schedule is very important for this medication to be effective. Try not to miss any doses.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not use other vaginal medications within 6 hours before or after using progesterone vaginal. Use only vaginal products that your doctor has recommended.

Progesterone vaginal gel should be applied directly into the vagina using only the applicator provided with the medicine. A disposable applicator should be used only once and then thrown away.

Progesterone vaginal suppositories are made at the pharmacy and provided to you in a dispensing cup fitted with a mold and a special tool to push each suppository out through the bottom of the mold. Your pharmacist can show you how to dispense the suppositories from the mold.

Before inserting the vaginal suppository, remove the wrapping and throw it away. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will begin to melt in your hand.

It is normal to have vaginal discharge for several days after using this medication. Talk with your doctor if you have concerns about any vaginal discharge.

Store progesterone vaginal at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Some brands of progesterone vaginal suppositories should be stored in a refrigerator. Follow the instructions provided with your medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor if you miss more than one dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a progesterone vaginal overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal)?

Progesterone can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • sudden headache, numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), shortness of breath, or problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder;

  • pain or swelling in one or both legs;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • a breast lump; or

  • symptoms of depression (sleep problems, weakness, mood changes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, bloating, stomach cramps;

  • diarrhea, constipation, bloating;

  • dizziness, drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • pain in your vaginal or rectal area;

  • pain during intercourse;

  • loss of interest in sex;

  • breast pain, swelling, or tenderness;

  • joint or muscle pain;

  • increased night-time urination; or

  • vaginal itching, burning, or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect FIRST-Progesterone VGS 25 (progesterone vaginal)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with progesterone vaginal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about progesterone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)