Fibricor

Generic Name: fenofibric acid (FEN oh FYE brik AS id)
Brand Name: Fibricor, Trilipix

What is Fibricor (fenofibric acid)?

Fenofibric acid helps reduce cholesterol and triglycerides (fatty acids) in the blood. High levels of these types of fat in the blood are associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis (clogged arteries).

Fenofibric acid is used to treat high cholesterol and high triglyceride levels. It is sometimes given together with other cholesterol-lowering medications.

Fenofibric acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fibricor (fenofibric acid)?

You should not take fenofibric acid if you are allergic to it, or if you have liver disease, gallbladder disease, severe kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis), or if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Before you take fenofibric acid, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, diabetes, or underactive thyroid.

Slideshow: Newly Approved Weight Loss Drugs: Can They Help You?

Fenofibric acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, and other medications. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can raise triglyceride levels and may increase your risk of liver damage.

Avoid eating foods that are high in fat or cholesterol. Fenofibric acid will not be as effective in lowering your cholesterol if you do not follow a cholesterol-lowering diet plan.

In rare cases, fenofibric acid can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fibricor (fenofibric acid)?

You should not take fenofibric acid if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • gallbladder disease; or

  • if you are breast-feeding a baby.

To make sure you can safely take fenofibric acid, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes; or

  • underactive thyroid.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fenofibric acid will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Do not breast-feed while you are taking fenofibric acid.

How should I take Fibricor (fenofibric acid)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

You may take fenofibric acid with or without food.

If you also take cholestyramine (Questran), colesevelam (Welchol), or colestipol (Colestid), take these medicines at least 1 hour after taking fenofibric acid, or 4 to 6 hours before taking fenofibric acid. Do not take any of these medicines at the same time you take fenofibric acid.

"Statin" cholesterol-lowering medications may be taken at the same time as fenofibric acid.

Fenofibric acid is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, and other medications. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. Your liver, kidney, and gallbladder function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Fibricor (fenofibric acid)?

Avoid eating foods that are high in fat or cholesterol. Fenofibric acid will not be as effective in lowering your cholesterol if you do not follow a cholesterol-lowering diet plan.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can raise triglyceride levels and may increase your risk of liver damage.

Fibricor (fenofibric acid) side effects

In rare cases, fenofibric acid can cause a condition that results in the breakdown of skeletal muscle tissue, leading to kidney failure. Stop taking fenofibric acid and call your doctor right away if you have unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using fenofibric acid and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • sharp stomach pain spreading to your back or shoulder blade;

  • stomach pain just after eating a meal;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs; or

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, fast heart rate.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • back pain;

  • joint pain;

  • diarrhea, upset stomach; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Fibricor (fenofibric acid)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • a diuretic (water pill);

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy; or

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with fenofibric acid. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fenofibric acid.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2012-03-30, 5:03:49 PM.

Hide
(web2)