Prevent an allergic reaction from happening at school.

fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine

Generic Name: fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine (FEX oh FEN a deen and SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Name: Allegra-D 12 Hour, Allegra-D 24 Hour, Allegra-D 12 Hour Allergy & Congestion, Allegra-D 24 Hour Allergy & Congestion

What is fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine?

Fexofenadine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to treat sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine?

Do not use fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips - Springtime Allergies

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine?

Do not use fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • thyroid disorder; or

  • bladder obstruction or other urination problems.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

Fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery or medical tests, tell the surgeon or doctor ahead of time if you have taken a cold or allergy medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cold or allergy medicine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine?

Avoid using antacids within 15 minutes before or after taking fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb this medication.

This medication may cause blurred vision or impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of this medication.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest; or

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, tremors, or nervousness.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild dizziness;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • nausea; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

one tablet (60 mg-120 mg) orally twice a day.
or
one tablet (180 mg-240 mg) orally once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

13 years or older:
one tablet (60 mg-120 mg) orally twice a day.
or
one tablet (180 mg-240 mg) orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect fexofenadine-pseudoephedrine?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.03. Revision Date: 2013-10-17, 2:16:53 PM.

Hide
(web2)