febuxostat

Pronunciation

Generic Name: febuxostat (fe BUX oh stat)
Brand Name: Uloric

What is febuxostat?

Febuxostat reduces the production of uric acid in your body. Uric acid buildup can lead to gout or kidney stones.

Febuxostat is used to treat gout.

Febuxostat may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about febuxostat?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to febuxostat, or if you are also being treated with azathioprine (Azasan, Imuran), mercaptopurine (Purinethol), or theophylline (Elixophyllin, TheoCap, Theochron, Uniphyl).

Before taking febuxostat, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, heart disease, cancer, Lesch-Nyhan syndrome, a history of heart attack or stroke, or if you have ever received an organ transplant.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

You may have an increase in gout symptom flares when you first start taking febuxostat. For best results, keep taking the medication as directed. Your doctor may prescribe other gout medications for you to use during the first 6 months of treatment with febuxostat.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking febuxostat?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to febuxostat, or if you are being treated with any of the following medications:

  • azathioprine (Azasan, Imuran); or

  • mercaptopurine (Purinethol).

To make sure you can safely take febuxostat, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease;

  • a history of heart attack or stroke;

  • cancer;

  • Lesch-Nyhan syndrome; or

  • if you have ever received an organ transplant (kidney, liver, lung, heart).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether febuxostat will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether febuxostat passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take febuxostat?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

You may have an increase in gout symptom flares when you first start taking febuxostat. For best results, keep taking the medication as directed. Your doctor may prescribe other gout medications for you to use during the first 6 months of treatment with febuxostat.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking febuxostat?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Febuxostat side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance; or

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea;

  • joint pain, swelling, or stiffness;

  • mild skin rash; or

  • dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Febuxostat dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Gout:

Initial dose: 40 mg orally once daily

Maintenance dose: 40 mg or 80 mg orally once daily

What other drugs will affect febuxostat?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially theophylline (Elixophyllin, TheoCap, Theochron, Uniphyl).

There may be other drugs that can interact with febuxostat. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about febuxostat.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2011-08-20, 9:27:51 AM.

Hide
(web3)