Fe-Tinic 150

Generic Name: ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide (as KORE bik AS id and EYE urn SAK a ride)
Brand Name: Fe-Tinic 150, Ferrex 150 Plus, Niferex-150

What is Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide)?

Ascorbic acid is found in citrus fruit, tomatoes, potatoes, and leafy vegetables. Ascorbic acid is important for the skin and connective tissues, for normal chemical and hormonal production, and for the immune system.

Iron polysaccharide is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood.

Ascorbic acid is used to treat and prevent vitamin C deficiency.

Iron polysaccharide is used as a dietary supplement, and to prevent and to treat iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

Ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide)?

Do not take more ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide than is prescribed for you or than is directed on the package.

Keep this product out of reach of children. Accidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children under 6. In case of accidental overdose, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide may decrease the absorption of other medicines. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide if you take any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide)?

If you do not have an iron deficiency, talk to your doctor about the use of ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide. Generally, ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide should not be taken chronically by individuals with a normal iron balance.

To make sure you can safely take ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • diabetes;

  • hemosiderosis;

  • hemolytic anemia;

  • hemochromatosis;

  • kidney disease or an increased risk of kidney stones;

  • if you are on a sodium restricted diet; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfites or tartrazine.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide)?

Keep this product out of reach of children. Accidental overdose of iron-containing products is a leading cause of fatal poisoning in children under 6. In case of accidental overdose, call a doctor or poison control center immediately.

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide may decrease the absorption of other medicines. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide if you take any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose can cause decreased energy, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, tarry stools, weak or rapid pulse, fever, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide)?

Do not take ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide within 2 hours before or after you take any of the following medicines

  • levodopa (Larodopa, Dopar, Sinemet);

  • levothyroxine (Synthroid, Levoxyl, others);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet);

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine);

  • antacids (Amphojel, Maalox, Mylanta, Rolaids, Rulox, Tums, and others);

  • a tetracycline antibiotic such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap); or

  • an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

Ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide may decrease the absorption of the drugs listed above.

Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever;

  • severe lower back pain;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • blood in your urine; or

  • black or dark stools.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset;

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • diarrhea;

  • constipation; or

  • temporary staining of the teeth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

  • an estrogen such as Premarin, Ogen, Estratest, Vivelle, Climara, Estring, Estrace, and others; or

  • an oral birth control pill such as Alesse, Levlen, Ovral, Triphasil, Tri-Levlen, Lo-Ovral, and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Fe-Tinic 150 (ascorbic acid / iron polysaccharide)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ascorbic acid and iron polysaccharide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)