Fareston

Generic Name: toremifene (tor EH mih feen)
Brand Name: Fareston

What is Fareston (toremifene)?

Toremifene blocks estrogen from reaching cancer cells. Certain types of breast cancer require estrogen to grow.

Toremifene is used to slow the growth of metastatic breast cancer (cancer that has spread from the original tumor). Unlike chemotherapy, toremifene does not actually destroy cancer cells.

Toremifene may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fareston (toremifene)?

Do not use toremifene if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

You should not use toremifene if you are allergic to it, or if you have a history of Long QT syndrome, or an uncontrolled electrolyte imbalance (low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

Before you take toremifene, tell your doctor if you have endometrial hyperplasia (overgrowth of cells lining the uterus), bone cancer, or if you have ever had a blood clot.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up - Top 20 Stories

Taking toremifene may increase your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Talk to your doctor about your individual risk.

Stop using toremifene and call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of a serious heart rhythm disorder (severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats) or signs of high levels of calcium in your blood (nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite, constipation, increased thirst or urination, muscle pain or weakness, joint pain, confusion, and feeling tired or restless).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fareston (toremifene)?

You should not use toremifene if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a history of Long QT syndrome; or

  • an uncontrolled electrolyte imbalance (low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

To make sure you can safely take toremifene, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • endometrial hyperplasia (overgrowth of cells lining the uterus);

  • bone cancer; or

  • if you have ever had a blood clot.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use toremifene if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control if you are not past menopause, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether toremifene passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using toremifene.

Taking toremifene may increase your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Talk to your doctor about your individual risk.

How should I take Fareston (toremifene)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Toremifene is usually taken once a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take toremifene with or without food. Take the medicine at the same time each day.

To be sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking Fareston (toremifene)?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with toremifene and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

Fareston (toremifene) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using toremifene and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats, seizure (convulsions);

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite, constipation, increased thirst or urination, muscle pain or weakness, joint pain, confusion, and feeling tired or restless;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding, purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • vaginal bleeding or discharge;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • tremor; or

  • loss of movement in any part of your body.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • sweating, hot flashes;

  • mild nausea, constipation;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • depressed mood;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • itching, skin discoloration; or

  • hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Fareston (toremifene)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • arsenic trioxide;

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • lithium;

  • St. John's wort;

  • tacrolimus;

  • vitamin or mineral supplements that contain calcium or vitamin D;

  • warfarin;

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin, erythromycin, levofloxacin, ofloxacin, rifabutin, rifampin, telithromycin and others;

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptylline, venlafaxine, nefazodone and others;

  • antifungal medication such as itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole and others;

  • seizure medicine such as carbamazepine, clonazepam, phenobarbital or phenytoin;

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as chlorothiazide, hydrochlorothiazide, chlorthalidone, indapamide, metolazone and others;

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem, nicardipine, verapamil and others;

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone, dofetilide, disopyramide, ibutilide, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol and others;

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, saquinavir, ritonavir and others;

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting such as granisetron or ondansetron;

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as haloperidol, thioridazine and others;

  • migraine headache medicine such as sumatriptan or zolmitriptan; or

  • narcotic medication such as methadone.

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with toremifene. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about toremifene.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-09, 12:13:09 PM.

Hide
(web1)