Factrel

Generic Name: gonadorelin (injectable) (gon ah doe REH lin)
Brand Name: Factrel

What is gonadorelin?

Gonadorelin is a man-made protein that is like a hormone in the body called gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH). GnRH causes the pituitary gland to release other hormones including luteinizing hormone (LH) and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH). LH and FSH are important for proper development in children and fertility in adults.

Gonadorelin is used to test how well the hypothalamus and pituitary glands are working.

Gonadorelin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about gonadorelin?

Before using gonadorelin, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions or if you take any medications, including herbal products. You may not be able to take gonadorelin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

Slideshow: Vaccination Safety: Your Questions Answered

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking gonadorelin?

Before using gonadorelin, tell your doctor if you have any other medical conditions or if you take any medications, including herbal products. You may not be able to take gonadorelin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

Gonadorelin is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take gonadorelin without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether gonadorelin passes into breast milk. Do not take gonadorelin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take gonadorelin?

Gonadorelin is administered by a healthcare professional as a subcutaneous (under the skin) or intravenous (into a vein) injection.

Blood samples will be drawn before and after administration of gonadorelin to measure hormone levels in the body.

Your healthcare provider will store gonadorelin as directed by the manufacturer. If you are storing gonadorelin at home, your healthcare provider will provide storage instructions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Missing a dose of gonadorelin should not occur as it is used for testing purposes only.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of gonadorelin is unlikely to threaten life. Notify your doctor immediately or call an emergency room or poison control center for advice if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a gonadorelin overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking gonadorelin?

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity during treatment with gonadorelin unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Gonadorelin side effects

If you experience a rare allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives) to gonadorelin, seek emergency medical attention.

Other less serious side effects may also occur. Notify your doctor if you experience

  • headache;

  • flushing;

  • nausea or abdominal discomfort;

  • dizziness or lightheadedness;

  • pain, swelling, or itching at the injection site; or

  • skin rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect gonadorelin?

Other medicines that affect hormone levels in the body may affect test results following treatment with gonadorelin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products during treatment with gonadorelin.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about gonadorelin written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Gonadorelin is available with a prescription under the brand name Factrel. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 7/1/04 2:16:16 PM.

Hide
(web1)