ezogabine

Generic Name: ezogabine (e ZOG a been)
Brand Name: Potiga

What is ezogabine?

Ezogabine is an anti-epileptic drug, also called an anticonvulsant.

Ezogabine is used to treat partial-onset seizures in adults.

Ezogabine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ezogabine?

Ezogabine can cause abnormal changes in your retina (the membrane layer inside your eye that helps produce vision). These changes may cause vision changes that could be permanent.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

Your vision will need to be checked before you start taking ezogabine, and every 6 months while you are taking it.

Call your doctor at once if you have any changes in your vision.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ezogabine?

You should not use ezogabine if you are allergic to it.

To make sure ezogabine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • heart disease or a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a history of depression, mental illness, or suicidal thoughts or actions;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

Long-term use of ezogabine has caused a blue-colored appearance of the skin or eyes in some people. This effect was seen mainly in the lips, face, legs, fingernails, and toenails. You should have your eyes checked before you start taking ezogabine.

Ezogabine may be habit forming. Never share ezogabine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ezogabine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of ezogabine on the baby.

It is not known whether ezogabine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using ezogabine.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take ezogabine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take ezogabine with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, break, or dissolve an ezogabine tablet. Swallow it whole.

Your vision will need to be checked before you start taking ezogabine, and every 6 months while you are taking it.

Do not stop using ezogabine without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel fine. You may have increased seizures if you stop using ezogabine suddenly. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ezogabine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Ezogabine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling irritable, agitated, or aggressive.

What should I avoid while taking ezogabine?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of ezogabine.

Ezogabine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, panic attacks, or if you feel agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blurred vision, double vision, or any other changes in your vision;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • little or no urination;

  • trouble emptying your bladder; or

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • weakness, loss of balance or coordination;

  • drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • memory problems, trouble concentrating;

  • tremors;

  • problems with speech or walking.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ezogabine Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Epilepsy:

Initial dose: 100 mg orally 3 times daily. The dose may be increased by a maximum of 50 mg 3 times daily (150 mg per week) based on clinical response.
Maintenance dose: 200 to 400 mg orally 3 times daily (600 to 1,200 mg orally daily). Note: 400 mg 3 times daily showed limited evidence of additional improvement in seizure reduction, but an increase in adverse events and discontinuations, compared to the 300 mg 3 times daily dosage.
Maximum dose: 400 mg orally 3 times daily (1,200 mg orally daily)

Approved indication: As adjunctive treatment of partial-onset seizures in patients 18 years and older who have responded inadequately to several alternative treatments and for whom the benefits outweigh the risk of retinal abnormalities and potential decline in visual acuity.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Epilepsy:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally 3 times daily. The dose may be increased by a maximum of 50 mg 3 times daily (150 mg per week) based on clinical response.
Maximum dose: 250 mg orally 3 times daily (750 mg orally daily)

Approved indication: As adjunctive treatment of partial-onset seizures in patients 18 years and older who have responded inadequately to several alternative treatments and for whom the benefits outweigh the risk of retinal abnormalities and potential decline in visual acuity.

What other drugs will affect ezogabine?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with ezogabine, especially:

  • carbamazepine;

  • digoxin; or

  • phenytoin.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with ezogabine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ezogabine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2013-11-13, 1:04:10 PM.

Hide
(web5)