Eylea

Generic Name: aflibercept ophthalmic (a FLIB er sept off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Eylea

What is aflibercept ophthalmic?

Aflibercept is made from a human antibody fragment. It works by keeping new blood vessels from forming under the retina (a sensory membrane that lines the inside of the eye). In people with a certain type of eye disease, new blood vessels grow under the retina where they leak blood and fluid. This is known as the "wet form" of macular degeneration.

Aflibercept ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat wet age-related macular degeneration. Aflibercept is also used to treat swelling in the retina caused by a blockage in the blood vessels.

Aflibercept ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aflibercept ophthalmic?

Aflibercept ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat wet age-related macular degeneration. Aflibercept is also used to treat swelling in the retina caused by a blockage in the blood vessels.

Slideshow: The Ferocity of Chemotherapy - Does The End Justify The Means?

You should not use aflibercept if you have swelling inside your eyes, or any type of infection (bacterial, fungal, viral) in or around your eyes.

'Call your doctor at once if you have eye pain or redness, swelling or puffiness around your eyes, or sudden vision problems at any time during treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using aflibercept ophthalmic?

You should not use aflibercept if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • swelling inside your eyes; or

  • any type of infection (bacterial, fungal, viral) in or around your eyes.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether aflibercept will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether aflibercept passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is aflibercept ophthalmic given?

Aflibercept ophthalmic is given as an injection into your eye. Your doctor will use a medicine to numb your eye before giving you the injection. You will receive this injection in your doctor's office or other clinic setting.

For a short time after your injection, your eyes will be checked periodically to make sure the injection has not caused any side effects.

Aflibercept is usually given once every 4 weeks for the first 3 months, and then once every 8 weeks. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your aflibercept injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using aflibercept ophthalmic?

This medication may cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Aflibercept ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye pain or redness, swelling around your eyes;

  • sudden vision problems;

  • seeing flashes of light or "floaters" in your vision;

  • eyes being more sensitive to light;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body; or

  • sudden severe headache, confusion, problems with speech or balance.

Common side effects may include:

  • watery eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • swelling of the eyelids; or

  • mild eye pain or discomfort after the injection.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect aflibercept ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on aflibercept used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aflibercept ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2013-12-13, 2:51:43 PM.

Hide
(web2)