Extendryl HC

Generic Name: guaifenesin and hydrocodone (gwye FEN e sin and HYE droe KOE done)
Brand Name: A-Cof DH, Canges-XP, Codiclear DH, Condasin, Cotuss V, Execlear, Extendryl HC, Hycotuss Expectorant, Hydrocod-GF, Kwelcof, Monte-G HC, Narcof, Pancof XP, Pneumotussin 2.5, Relasin-HCX, Touro HC, Tussicle, Tusso-DF, Vi-Q-Tuss, Vitussin Expectorant, Xpect-HC, Z-Cof HCX

What is Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough suppressant.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone is used to treat cough and reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, flu, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

Hydrocodone may be habit forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share this medication with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydrocodone or guaifenesin.

To make sure you can safely take guaifenesin and hydrocodone, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • asthma;

  • urination problems;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • seizures or epilepsy;

  • gallbladder disease;

  • a head injury; or

  • Addison's disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone can be taken with or without food.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Guaifenesin and hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, sweating, pinpoint pupils, nausea, vomiting, dry mouth, confusion, cold and clammy skin, muscle weakness, fainting, weak pulse, slow heart rate, seizure (convulsions), weak or shallow breathing, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while taking Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cough, cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medicine. Guaifenesin is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much guaifenesin. Check the label to see if a medicine contains guaifenesin.

Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • slow heart rate, weak or shallow breathing;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • confusion, fear, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

  • blurred vision;

  • constipation;

  • dry mouth; or

  • sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Extendryl HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip, Limbitrol), doxepin (Sinequan), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), glycopyrrolate (Robinul), mepenzolate (Cantil), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare);

  • a bronchodilator such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva); or

  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with guaifenesin and hydrocodone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about guaifenesin and hydrocodone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2011-05-19, 1:22:55 PM.

Hide
(web1)