Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Eurax

Generic Name: crotamiton topical (crow TA mi ton)
Brand Name: Eurax

What is crotamiton topical?

Crotamiton is a scabicide. The exact way that crotamiton works is unknown.

Crotamiton topical is used to treat scabies and to reduce itching associated with certain conditions.

Crotamiton topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about crotamiton topical?

Do not take this medication by mouth.

Do not use more of this medication than is recommended.

Avoid application to the mouth, nose, or eyes.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Treat sexual and other close contacts who are also infected.

To prevent reinfection, wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, hair brushes, and combs with a strong cleanser in hot water to remove any mites or eggs.

Who should not use crotamiton topical?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Crotamiton topical is in the pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether crotamiton topical will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether crotamiton passes into breast milk. Do not use crotamiton topical without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use crotamiton topical?

Use crotamiton topical exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Never use more of this medication than is recommended.

To treat scabies:

  • Shake the lotion well before use. Apply a thin layer of the cream or lotion to all body parts from the neck down to the soles of your feet (scabies does not usually infect the head). Apply the medication to dry skin and rub it in well. Leave the medication on for 24 hours, then, without washing, apply a second dose. Thoroughly wash off the medication 48 hours after the last application.

To treat itching:

  • Massage the medication into the affected areas until it is completely absorbed. Repeat as necessary or as directed.

Do not apply this medication to the eyes, nose, or mouth. Flush with water if you get medication in any of these areas.

Do not apply crotamiton topical to open cuts or wounds. Doing so could cause too much medication to be absorbed by your body, which could be very dangerous.

To prevent reinfection, wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, hair brushes, and combs with a strong cleanser in hot water to remove any mites or eggs.

Store crotamiton topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Two doses of crotamiton topical, 24 hours apart, are recommended. If the second dose is messed, retreatment may be necessary. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a crotamiton topical overdose (after ingestion) include a burning feeling in the mouth; irritation or inflammation of the mouth, throat, and stomach lining; nausea; vomiting; and abdominal pain.

What should I avoid while taking crotamiton?

Avoid sexual or intimate contact with others until the infection has been cured. Also avoid sharing hair combs, hair accessories, hats, clothing, bed linens, and other articles of personal use. The infections are highly contagious.

Do not use more of this medication than is directed, and do not apply it to the facial area. Using too much of this medication could be very dangerous.

Do not apply crotamiton topical to open cuts or wounds. Doing so could cause too much medication to be absorbed by your body, which could be very dangerous.

Crotamiton side effects

Serious side effects are not likely to occur. Stop using crotamiton topical and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

Mild itching, burning, or stinging may occur upon application.

Notify your doctor if your condition worsens or if unusual itching, redness, swelling, burning, or a rash occurs.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect crotamiton?

Do not apply other topical preparations to the affected area during treatment with crotamiton topical.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with crotamiton topical. Ask your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about crotamiton topical written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)