Ethedent Chewable

Generic Name: fluoride (FLOR ide)
Brand Name: Altaflor, Ethedent Chewable, Fluor-A-Day, Fluoritab, Flura-Drops, Flura-Loz, Flura-Tab, Karidium, Lozi-Flur, Luride, Nafrinse, Pharmaflur, Pharmaflur 1.1

What is Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in people that have a low level of fluoride in their drinking water. Fluoride is also used to prevent tooth decay in people who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)?

You should not use fluoride if the level of fluoride in your drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Do not take fluoride with milk, other dairy products, or calcium supplements. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium, which can interfere with fluoride absorption.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)?

You should not use fluoride if the level of fluoride in your drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before taking fluoride if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before taking fluoride if you are breast-feeding.

The American Dental Association's Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age; the American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation by children until the age of 16 years of age. Do not give a 1-mg tablet to a child younger than 3 years old, or when your drinking water fluoride content is equal to or greater than 0.3 ppm.

How should I take Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not take fluoride with milk or other dairy products. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Suck on the fluoride lozenge until it dissolves completely in your mouth. Do not chew the lozenge or swallow it whole.

The chewable forms of fluoride can be chewed, swallowed, dissolved in the mouth, added to drinking water or fruit juice, or added to water for use in infant formula or other food.

The fluoride drops can be taken by mouth undiluted, or mixed with fluid or food.

If you mix fluoride with food or water, drink or eat this mixture right away. Do not save it for later use.

It is important to take fluoride regularly to get the most benefit.

Store fluoride at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)?

Do not take fluoride with milk, other dairy products, or calcium supplements. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium, which can interfere with fluoride absorption.

Ethedent Chewable (fluoride) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth;

  • weakened tooth enamel; or

  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset;

  • headache; or

  • weakness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with fluoride. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Ethedent Chewable (fluoride)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluoride.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)