eribulin

Generic Name: eribulin (e RIB ue lin)
Brand Name: Halaven

What is eribulin?

Eribulin is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Eribulin is used to treat breast cancer that has spread to other parts of the body.

Eribulin is usually given after at least 2 other combinations of chemotherapy medications have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Eribulin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about eribulin?

Eribulin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or signs of infection (fever, chills, cough, pain or burning when you urinate).

Slideshow: 10 Common Symptoms That Should Never Be Ignored

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving eribulin?

You should not use eribulin if you are allergic to it.

To make sure eribulin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease;

  • peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • personal or family history of long QT syndrome; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

Do not use eribulin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether eribulin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using eribulin.

How is eribulin given?

Eribulin is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Eribulin is usually given once per week for 2 weeks in a row, on days 1 and 8 of a 21-day treatment cycle. Your doctor will determine how long to treat you with eribulin.

Eribulin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

Your heart function may also need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your eribulin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving eribulin?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Eribulin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain, severe dizziness, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • numbness, tingling, or burning pain in your hands or feet;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling; or

  • signs of infection--fever, chills, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, cough, trouble breathing, pale skin, easy bruising.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, constipation;

  • hair loss; or

  • feeling tired or weak.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Eribulin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Breast Cancer:

1.4 mg/m2 IV over 2 to 5 minutes on days 1 and 8 of a 21-day cycle

Comments:
-This drug should be administered under the supervision of a qualified physician experienced in the appropriate use of cytotoxic medicinal products.
-Patients may experience nausea or vomiting. Antiemetic prophylaxis including corticosteroids should be considered.
-Peripheral neuropathy should be assessed and complete blood cell counts should be obtained prior to each dose.

Use: For the treatment of patients with metastatic breast cancer who have previously received at least 2 chemotherapeutic regimens for the treatment of metastatic disease. Prior therapy should have included an anthracycline and a taxane in either the adjuvant or metastatic setting.

What other drugs will affect eribulin?

Other drugs may interact with eribulin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about eribulin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-12-19, 3:14:20 PM.

Hide
(web1)