Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatment options.

Emend for Injection

Generic Name: fosaprepitant (FOS a PREP i tan t)
Brand Name: Emend for Injection

What is Emend for Injection (fosaprepitant)?

Fosaprepitant blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that trigger nausea and vomiting.

Fosaprepitant is used together with other medications to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by chemotherapy.

Fosaprepitant will only prevent nausea and vomiting. It will not treat nausea or vomiting that you already have.

Fosaprepitant may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Emend for Injection (fosaprepitant)?

You should not use this medication if you also take pimozide. Using these drugs together can cause unwanted or dangerous effects.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Emend for Injection (fosaprepitant)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to fosaprepitant, aprepitant (oral Emend), or polysorbate 80, or if you also take pimozide.

Using fosaprepitant while you are also taking pimozide can cause unwanted or dangerous effects.

To make sure fosaprepitant is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Fosaprepitant is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Fosaprepitant can make birth control pills less effective. This effect can last for up to 28 days after your last dose of fosaprepitant. Ask your doctor about using non-hormonal birth control (condom, diaphragm with spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while you are receiving fosaprepitant, and for at least 1 month after your treatment ends.

It is not known whether fosaprepitant passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is fosaprepitant given?

Fosaprepitant is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

The first dose of fosaprepitant is usually given 30 minutes before your chemotherapy treatment begins.

You may also be given other medicines, including aprepitant capsules (Emend), to further help prevent nausea and vomiting.

Fosaprepitant is not for long-term use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since fosaprepitant injection is given only once on the first day of your chemotherapy treatment, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving Emend for Injection (fosaprepitant)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Emend for Injection (fosaprepitant) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives, redness; difficulty breathing; flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling); swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have pain, redness, swelling, or bruising where the medicine was injected.

Common side effects may include:

  • weakness, tired feeling;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • indigestion, belching, loss of appetite;

  • headache;

  • hiccups; or

  • minor irritation or discomfort where the injection was given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Emend for Injection (fosaprepitant)?

Many drugs can interact with fosaprepitant. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with fosaprepitant, especially:

  • everolimus;

  • tolbutamide;

  • warfarin, Coumadin;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, telithromycin;

  • an antidepressant--nefazodone, paroxetine;

  • antifungal medication--itraconazole, ketoconazole;

  • HIV/AIDS medication--atazanavir, delavirdine, efavirenz, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, nevirapine, ritonavir, saquinavir;

  • seizure medication--carbamazepine, phenytoin; or

  • tuberculosis medication--rifabutin, rifampin, rifapentine.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with fosaprepitant. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about fosaprepitant.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.04. Revision Date: 2014-03-11, 1:04:56 PM.

Hide
(web2)