Pill Identifier App

Emcyt

Generic Name: estramustine (ES tra MUS teen)
Brand Name: Emcyt

What is Emcyt (estramustine)?

Estramustine is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Estramustine is used to treat metastatic or progressive prostate cancer.

Estramustine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Emcyt (estramustine)?

You should not use this medication if you have a blood clot, swelling of a vein caused by a blood clot, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to estradiol or nitrogen mustard.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Emcyt (estramustine)?

You should not use estramustine if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a blood clot;

  • swelling of a vein caused by a blood clot; or

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to estradiol or nitrogen mustard.

To make sure estramustine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of blood clot, stroke, or heart attack;

  • diabetes;

  • high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • heart disease or coronary artery disease (atherosclerosis);

  • congestive heart failure;

  • migraine headaches;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • a metabolic bone disease (such as Paget's disease).

If a man fathers a baby while using estramustine, the baby may have birth defects. Use a condom to prevent pregnancy during your treatment. Ask your doctor how long you should continue using condoms after you stop taking estramustine.

How should I take Emcyt (estramustine)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take estramustine on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Take this medication with water, not with milk or other dairy products.

While using estramustine, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office. Your blood pressure will also need to be checked often.

This medication can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using estramustine.

Store estramustine capsules in the refrigerator and do not allow it to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Emcyt (estramustine)?

Do not take this medication with milk, milk products, calcium supplements, or calcium-rich foods such as ice cream, yogurt, broccoli, and others.

Avoid using antacids or vitamin/mineral supplements that contain calcium. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb estramustine.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Emcyt (estramustine) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using estramustine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain; or

  • easy bruising.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, loss of appetite, diarrhea, upset stomach;

  • feeling weak or tired;

  • breast swelling or tenderness; or

  • impotence.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Emcyt (estramustine)?

Other drugs may interact with estramustine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about estramustine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-08, 11:31:15 AM.

Hide
(web1)