Medication Guide App
Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Embeline E

Generic Name: clobetasol topical (kloe BAY ta sol)
Brand Name: Clobex, Clodan, Cormax, Olux, Olux-E, Temovate

What is Embeline E (clobetasol topical)?

Clobetasol is a highly potent steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Clobetasol topical (for the skin) is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Clobetasol topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Embeline E (clobetasol topical)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Psoriasis - Treatment Options to Manage Your Symptoms

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Embeline E (clobetasol topical)?

You should not use clobetasol topical if you are allergic to it.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of skin infection.

Steroids can increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. Tell your doctor if you have diabetes.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether clobetasol topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether clobetasol topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Clobetasol topical should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

How should I use Embeline E (clobetasol topical)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Wash your hands before and after using clobetasol topical, unless you are using the medication to treat the skin on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not use this medicine over a large area of skin.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor tells you to.

If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with clobetasol topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment, or if you have signs of a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

If you use this medicine long-term, you may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep from freezing.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of clobetasol topical is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using Embeline E (clobetasol topical)?

Do not use this medicine to treat any condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Avoid using clobetasol topical to treat skin on your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's advice.

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes. If contact does occur, rinse with water. Do not use clobetasol topical on broken or infected skin. Also avoid using this medicine in open wounds.

Embeline E (clobetasol topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe irritation of any treated skin;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • fever; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body, such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Common side effects may include:

  • burning, itching, or irritation of treated skin;

  • dry or cracking skin;

  • redness or crusting around your hair follicles;

  • spider veins;

  • stretch marks;

  • acne; or

  • temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Embeline E (clobetasol topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied clobetasol. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about clobetasol topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.03. Revision Date: 2014-08-28, 9:18:16 AM.

Hide
(web1)