Eloxatin

Generic Name: oxaliplatin (ox AL i PLA tin)
Brand Name: Eloxatin

What is oxaliplatin?

Oxaliplatin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Oxaliplatin is used together with other cancer medications to treat colon and rectal cancer.

Oxaliplatin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oxaliplatin?

Oxaliplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. You may get an infection or bleed more easily. Call your doctor if you have unusual bruising or bleeding, or signs of infection (fever, chills, body aches).

Slideshow: 2014 Update - First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving oxaliplatin?

You should not receive this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to oxaliplatin or similar medications such as carboplatin (Paraplatin) or cisplatin (Platinol).

To make sure you can safely receive oxaliplatin, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • high blood pressure;

  • asthma or other breathing disorder;

  • a nerve problem; or

  • if you are using a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use oxaliplatin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether oxaliplatin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is oxaliplatin given?

Oxaliplatin is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Receiving oxaliplatin can make you more sensitive to cold, which can cause numbness, tingling, and muscle spasms. This includes exposure to cold temperature and coming into contact with cold objects. To prevent discomfort, follow these steps:

  • do not inhale deeply when you are exposed to cold air;

  • cover your skin, head, and face when you are outside in cold temperatures;

  • wear gloves when handling cold objects or refrigerated foods;

  • do not run an air conditioner at very cool temperature in your home or car (even during hot weather);

  • do not drink cold drinks or use ice cubes in drinks;

  • do not put ice packs on your body.

Chemotherapy often causes nausea or mouth sores. Do not eat ice chips to ease these discomforts because you will be more sensitive to cold. Talk to your doctor about other ways to treat nausea or mouth sores. You may be given other medications to prevent nausea or vomiting while you are receiving oxaliplatin.

Oxaliplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss an appointment for your oxaliplatin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving oxaliplatin?

Avoid cold temperatures and cold objects, including ice, cold drinks, and skin exposure to cold temperatures.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Oxaliplatin side effects

Some people receiving a oxaliplatin injection have had a reaction to the infusion within minutes after the medicine is injected into the vein. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, short of breath, confused, sweaty, itchy, or have diarrhea, chest pain, warmth or redness in your face, or feel like you might pass out.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache, confusion, change in mental status, vision problems, seizure (convulsions);

  • numbness, tingling, or burning pain that interferes with daily activities;

  • increased sensitivity to cold temperatures and cold objects;

  • jaw or chest tightness, eye pain, strange feeling in your tongue, problems with speech or swallowing;

  • fever, chills, sore throat, mouth and throat ulcers, cough with mucus;

  • dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath on exertion;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

  • pale skin, feeling weak or tired, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • pain, redness, swelling, or skin changes where the injection was given; or

  • feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • weight gain;

  • muscle pain; or

  • temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect oxaliplatin?

Tell your doctor about all medications you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with oxaliplatin. Other drugs may interact with oxaliplatin, including prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about oxaliplatin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-09, 10:44:18 AM.

Hide
(web1)